Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $629,000

    7265 Kousa Ln, Springfield, VA 22152

    3beds
    1,700sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1983
    2,400 Square Feet Lot
    $626,500 Zestimate®
    $370/sqft
    $66/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cozy wood-burning fireplaceFun window seatCorian countertopsWooded privacyRenovated hall bathRecessed lightingTwo additional well-sized bedrooms
    ***Open Sun 5/17 2-4 PM ***Discover a rare gem in the heart of West Springfield! This highly sought-after corner end unit offers over 1,700 square feet of beautifully finished living space across three levels, bathed in natural light from every angle. Step inside to an open main level with a seamless flow, perfect for entertaining. The engineered hardwood floors gleam underfoot, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace sets the tone for relaxed evenings. A renovated eat in kitchen creates a welcoming space for both relaxation and entertaining. The well-appointed kitchen features Corian countertops, modern stainless steel appliances, and ample maple cabinet space, making meal preparation a breeze. Whether you're hosting a dinner party or enjoying a casual meal with loved ones, this kitchen is sure to impress. The open plan living and dining area boasts three windows and recessed lighting and a fun window seat. The marble powder room adds a touch of elegance. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite is a serene retreat featuring a renovated ensuite bathroom with stylish marble tile. Two additional well-sized bedrooms and a renovated hall bath provide plenty of room for family or guests. An airy landing with an oversized linen closet and attic access complete the upper level. Head to the lower level, where you’ll find a fully finished recreation room with new carpeting, abundant storage, and a rough-in for an additional full bath—ideal for future customization! Outside, enjoy the large newly refinished deck and a fully fenced oversized yard with new sod, perfect for outdoor gatherings or quiet mornings with coffee. Nestled in the popular Rolling Forest community, amenities abound, including a tot lot/playground and optional neighborhood pool membership. Nature lovers will appreciate the wooded privacy, walking trails, and proximity to West Springfield Village Park and Pohick Creek Stream Valley Park. Commuters will rejoice with easy access to I-395, I-95, Fairfax County Parkway, and the Franconia-Springfield Metro. Plus, you’re just minutes from abundant shopping, dining, and entertainment options in West Springfield, Springfield, and Kingstowne, including Giant, Costco, Wegmans, and Home Depot. This home truly offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and community. Freshly painted, prepped & staged for the most discerning buyer—don’t miss your chance to make it yours!
    12 days
    |
    886
    |
    69
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Denise Verburg 301-335-5103,

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2296654MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 680
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Ice Maker, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Engineered Wood, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Full,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Mantel(s), Screen
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,040
      • Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,360
      • Finished area below ground: 340
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Assigned, Off Street
      • Details: Assigned Parking, Assigned Space #: 67 and 67
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks
      • Pool features: Community
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Full,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 2,400 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0894 11 0067
      • Zoning: 303

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1983
      • Major remodel year: 2017

• Features: Pool
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System
      • Subdivision: Rolling Forest
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Tot Lots/Playground, Pool Mem Avail, Bike Trail, Common Grounds, Jogging Path
      • Services included: Snow Removal, Trash, Common Area Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $66 monthly
      • HOA name: HUNTER VALLEY HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION
      Location
      • Region: Springfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $370/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $541,810
      • Annual tax amount: $6,264
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $626,500

        $595,000 - $658,000

        $3,434/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$629,000+9.4%$370/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2296654 Report a problem
        4/6/2022Sold$575,000+1.8%$338/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2055260 Report a problem
        3/14/2022Pending sale$565,000$332/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2055260 Report a problem
        3/10/2022Listed for sale$565,000+295.4%$332/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2055260 Report a problem
        11/26/1997Sold$142,900$84/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,138 +9.5%$530,990 +9.8%
        2024$5,603 -2.3%$483,670 -4.8%
        2023$5,735 +15.2%$508,190 +16.8%
        2022$4,977 $435,260 +5%
        2021-- $414,400 +4.4%
        2020$4,697 +3.6%$396,840 +3.6%
        2019$4,535 +2.6%$383,210 +2.6%
        2018$4,420 +3.4%$373,500 +1.4%
        2017$4,276 +5.4%$368,310 +5.2%
        2016$4,057 +11.8%$350,180 +7.7%
        2015$3,629 +6.6%$325,160 +6.4%
        2014$3,403 $305,570 +1.4%
        2013-- $301,330 +7.1%
        2012-- $281,410 -0.6%
        2011-- $283,020 +12.3%
        2010-- $252,060 -9.7%
        2009-- $279,210 -20.7%
        2008-- $351,990 -2%
        2007-- $359,010 +78.2%
        2003-- $201,445 +24%
        2002-- $162,455 +16.4%
        2001-- $139,580

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22152

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable