Welcome to this full of potential 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home conveniently located just minutes from beautiful Hartwell Lake. This property offers a great outdoor living space. Enjoy a spacious backyard featuring a cozy firepit—perfect for relaxing evenings or entertaining guests. A large detached workshop with double roll-up doors provides ample space for hobbies, storage, or projects. With its ideal location close to shopping, dining, and recreation, this home combines small-town charm with everyday convenience. Don’t miss this great opportunity!
For sale
$250,000
729 New Prospect Church Rd, Anderson, SC 29625
3beds
1,340sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
0.79 Acres Lot
$242,800 Zestimate®
$187/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy firepitSpacious backyard
- 196 days |
- 421 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisa Meinte 864-314-5389,
Blackstream International RE
Source: WUMLS,MLS#: 20294522
Originating MLS: Western Upstate Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: None,Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,340
- Total interior livable area: 1,340 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.79 Acres
- Features: Level, Outside City Limits, Subdivision
Details
- Parcel number: 0960103028
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Crawlspace
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1977
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $187/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $134,060
- Annual tax amount: $1,717
- Date on market: 11/8/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 197 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: USDA Loan
Estimated market value
$242,800
$231,000 - $255,000
$1,669/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $250,000+110.1%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2007 | Sold | $119,000+32.2%$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2007 | Sold | $90,015$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,717 +1.6% | $5,360 |
| 2023 | $1,689 +2.6% | $5,360 |
| 2022 | $1,646 +10% | $5,360 +22.7% |
| 2021 | $1,496 +165% | $4,370 |
| 2020 | $565 | $4,370 |
| 2019 | $565 | $4,370 |
| 2018 | $565 -1.6% | $4,370 |
| 2017 | $574 | $4,370 +4.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $4,190 |
| 2015 | -- | $4,190 |
| 2014 | -- | $4,190 |
| 2013 | -- | $4,190 -12% |
| 2012 | -- | $4,760 +12.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $4,230 +58.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $2,670 |
| 2005 | -- | $2,670 |
| 2004 | -- | $2,670 |
| 2003 | -- | $2,670 +10.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $2,420 |
| 2001 | -- | $2,420 |
| 2000 | -- | $2,420 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29625