Improved Price! Luxury Living in Timberlake Trails – Resort-Style Retreat Surrounded by Nature
BRING YOUR HORSES – Community Covered Riding Arena Discover this immaculate, custom-built 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home in the prestigious gated equestrian community of Timberlake Trails. Nestled on a heavily wooded lot with wildlife exemption, this residence perfectly blends refined luxury with peaceful, nature-inspired living—featuring over $400,000 in upgrades since 2019. Inside, you’ll find hand-scraped hardwood floors, exposed beams and trusses, & a gourmet kitchen with granite countertops, new commercial-grade appliances, and an oversized island. The kitchen opens seamlessly into the inviting living area, anchored by a stunning stone fireplace—ideal for entertaining or quiet evenings at home.
The primary suite & two spacious secondary bedrooms are on the main level, along with a private office off the entry. Upstairs, a versatile bonus room with full bath offers endless possibilities as a media room, guest suite, or even a second primary bedroom. Step outside to your private resort-style oasis: 60,000-gallon custom pool with walk-in entry, waterfalls, bridge, bubblers, & lush landscaping Fully equipped outdoor kitchen with grill, fireplace, and electric sun screens. Surrounded by mature trees for privacy and tranquility
Key Features & Upgrades (Since 2019):
Whole-house 48KW Generac generator
Climate-controlled flex building (gym, studio, or office)
New roof (house & building)
Pool enhancements: pumps, slide, landscaping, sprinkler system
Outdoor kitchen renovation with new countertops & grill
Remodeled primary bath
New appliances, HVAC systems, instant hot water
Fireplaces converted to wood-burning
Wildlife Tax Exemption for reduced property taxes
Located in the heart of Texas’ Horse Country near Lake Ray Roberts, Timberlake Trails offers direct access to a community-covered riding arena and miles of scenic beauty. This is more than a home—it’s a lifestyle.
Pending
Price cut: $50K (3/8)
$1,599,000
7545 Colton Ln, Pilot Point, TX 76258
4beds
4,185sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2011
2.07 Acres Lot
$1,512,300 Zestimate®
$382/sqft
$71/mo HOA
What's special
Stunning stone fireplaceHand-scraped hardwood floorsFireplaces converted to wood-burningNew commercial-grade appliancesOversized islandRemodeled primary bathExposed beams and trusses
- 153 days |
- 418 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Anna Finkenbinder 0628877 940-580-2240,
Lake & Country Realty, LLC 940-580-2240
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21130918
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Sitting Area in Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 24 x 18
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Linen Closet, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 21
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 18
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 16
Primary bathroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Linen Closet, Stone Counters, Sitting Area in Primary, Sink, Separate Shower
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 23 x 36
Breakfast room nook
- Features: Breakfast Bar
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Other
- Features: Built-in Features, En Suite Bathroom, Granite Counters, Linen Closet, Stone Counters
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 7 x 9
Half bath
- Features: Granite Counters
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 6
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, Walk-In Pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 20
Living room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19 x 24
Office
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Utility room
- Features: Built-in Features, Utility Room, Utility Sink
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 15
Heating
- Central, Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Fireplace(s), Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Heat Pump, Other
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Built-in Features, Chandelier, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Multiple Master Suites, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Stone, Wood
- Windows: Shutters, Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Decorative, Gas, Gas Log, Living Room, Outside, Stone, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,185 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Circular Driveway, Concrete, Carport, Detached Carport, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gated, Oversized, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Living Area, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
- Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Other, Pool, Waterfall, Water Feature
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Hot Tub
- Fencing: Back Yard,Cross Fenced,Fenced,Wrought Iron
Lot
- Size: 2.07 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Lawn, Landscaped, Many Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Second Garage, Outbuilding, Other, Pool House, Storage
- Parcel number: R534755
- Other equipment: Generator, Irrigation Equipment, Other
- Horse amenities: Arena
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Rock, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 2011
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Septic Available, Cable Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Appliances
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated
- Security: Security Gate, Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s), Security Lights
- Subdivision: Timberlake Trails
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: All Facilities, Maintenance Grounds, Security
- HOA fee: $850 annually
- HOA name: Timberlake Trails
- HOA phone: 940-686-5401
Location
- Region: Pilot Point
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $382/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,313,325
- Annual tax amount: $6,380
- Date on market: 12/11/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 146 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: TVs in Mounts (Mounts to remain)
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$1,512,300
$1.44M - $1.59M
$6,215/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $1,599,000$382/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21130918 Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Contingent | $1,599,000$382/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21130918 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2026 | Price change | $1,599,000-3%$382/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21130918 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $1,649,000-2.9%$394/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21130918 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,699,000$406/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21130918 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Listing removed | $1,699,000$406/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21021858 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,699,000-2.9%$406/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21021858 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Listing removed | $1,750,000$418/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20870309 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,750,000+84.4%$418/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20870309 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2020 | Listing removed | $949,000$227/sqft |
Source: C21 Fine Homes Judge Fite #14361979 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2020 | Pending sale | $949,000$227/sqft |
| 7/22/2020 | Price change | $949,000-4.1%$227/sqft |
| 6/19/2020 | Listed for sale | $989,900$237/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,380 -12.6% | $1,173,361 -0.2% |
| 2024 | $7,304 -0.1% | $1,175,577 +9% |
| 2023 | $7,309 -25.3% | $1,078,606 +8.9% |
| 2022 | $9,784 -7.2% | $990,451 +12.4% |
| 2021 | $10,545 +1.7% | $881,560 +19.1% |
| 2020 | $10,366 -7.2% | $740,312 -12.8% |
| 2019 | $11,166 -4.3% | $848,907 +10361% |
| 2018 | $11,667 +38.4% | $8,115 -98.8% |
| 2017 | $8,431 | $665,003 +22.7% |
| 2016 | $8,431 -9.3% | $542,130 -7.5% |
| 2015 | $9,292 | $586,056 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76258