Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $284,900

    176 N Main St, Amherst, VA 24521

    3beds
    1,860sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1919
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $153/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Convenient main-level bedroomFresh paint throughoutElegant quartz countertopsBrand-new flooringWelcoming covered front porchNew roofSpacious deck
    Welcome to small-town living at its finestquaint, cute, and cozy! Stroll or bike along sidewalks that wind through town to local restaurants, the library, and the single stoplight that marks this charming community. With easy access to the bypass, you're just minutes from Lynchburg or Charlottesville while still enjoying the slower pace of a close-knit neighborhood. This beautifully renovated home features a new roof, a welcoming covered front porch, a convenient main-level bedroom, brand-new flooring, and fresh paint throughout. The updated kitchen boasts crisp cabinetry and elegant quartz countertops. Step out back to relax around the firepit or host a cookout on the spacious deck perfect for making the most of those peaceful evenings.
    2 days
    |
    398
    |
    21
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christina Holmes 434-426-5410 christinaholmes@kw.com,

    Keller Williams,

    Elizabeth Howell-Jennings 434-941-1275,

    Keller Williams

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 366601MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 225
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Family room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Great room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 384
      • Dimensions: 16 x 24
      Office
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Separate Laundry Rm., Washer Hookup
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Main Level Bedroom, Separate Dining Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl Plank
      • Basement: Partial
      • Attic: Scuttle
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,860
      • Total interior livable area: 1,860 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,860
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, Circular Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Near Golf Course
      Details
      • Parcel number: 96A4A182
      • Zoning: R2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1919

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $153/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $161,600
      • Annual tax amount: $986
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$284,900$153/sqft
        Source: LMLS #366601 Report a problem
        2/14/2026Listing removed$284,900$153/sqft
        Source: LMLS #361897 Report a problem
        1/7/2026Pending sale$284,900$153/sqft
        Source: LMLS #361897 Report a problem
        12/11/2025Price change$284,900-1.7%$153/sqft
        Source: LMLS #361897 Report a problem
        11/3/2025Price change$289,900-3.3%$156/sqft
        Source: LMLS #361897 Report a problem
        9/22/2025Price change$299,900-3.2%$161/sqft
        Source: LMLS #361897 Report a problem
        9/15/2025Listed for sale$309,900+93.7%$167/sqft
        Source: LMLS #361897 Report a problem
        6/27/2025Sold$160,000+21.2%$86/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/18/2009Sold$132,000-11.9%$71/sqft
        Source: LMLS #245037 Report a problem
        6/12/2008Listing removed$149,900$81/sqft
        Source: NCI #239086 Report a problem
        5/19/2008Listed for sale$149,900+46.2%$81/sqft
        Source: NCI #239086 Report a problem
        5/15/2002Sold$102,500$55/sqft
        Source: LMLS #133947 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$986 $161,600
        2023$986 $161,600
        2022$986 $161,600
        2021$986 $161,600
        2020$986 +3.9%$161,600 +3.9%
        2018$949 0%$155,500
        2017$949 $155,500
        2016$949 +8.9%$155,500
        2015$871 $155,500
        2014$871 +17.1%$155,500 +8.7%
        2013$744 $143,000
        2012$744 $143,000
        2011$744 $143,000
        2010$744 $143,000
        2009$744 -20%$143,000
        2008$930 +61.9%$143,000 +52%
        2007$574 $94,100
        2006$574 $94,100
        2005$574 +1056.6%$94,100
        2004$50 $94,100 +2.4%
        2003$50 -90.4%$91,900
        2002$515 -0.6%$91,900 +24.2%
        2001$518 $74,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24521

          Getting around

          49 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable