Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $400,000

    7921 Castlelake Ct, Raleigh, NC 27615

    3beds
    1,484sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1980
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $393,500 Zestimate®
    $270/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced yardFresh paintBrand new carpetUpdated exterior doorsUpdated bathroomsRenovated kitchen
    Welcome to 7921 Castlelake Court! Be greeted by fresh paint and brand new carpet upon entering while the renovated kitchen and updated bathrooms bring a modern feel to a classic 1980s layout. The walk-out lower level recreational room adds a flexible 519 square feet that can be anything you need it to be, whether that is a cozy movie room, game day hangout, or a generous home office. Out back, the fully fenced yard is ready for your imagination. Pets, playtime, entertaining, or simply relaxing on the stone patio by the fire pit on a gorgeous spring night. It is the kind of Raleigh getaway that is getting harder and harder to find. This here is the real deal. Meticulously maintained, the major updates and repairs have already been taken care of for you including the roof in 2021, crawlspace encapsulation and sump pump in 2021, a new electrical panel in 2024, and a recent termite treatment in April 2026, not to forget the kitchen and bathroom remodels from 2020 and 2024. You also have updated exterior doors and consistent shaker style finishes throughout the home for a seamless design experience. One subtle but mighty feature is the extended driveway--offering more parking than most homes in the community, perfect for guests or a busy household. When others play morning carpool shuffle, you're backing up and heading out! Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in Six Forks North, just 10 minutes from North Hills, this beautifully updated split level home offers space, privacy, and an easy move-in experience on a shady, partially wooded, half-acre lot. A 1-year home warranty with First American Home Warranty is included for added peace of mind. Schedule your showing today and come see it for yourself.
    31 days
    |
    2,391
    |
    178
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tracey O'Dowd 919-395-7532,

    eXp Realty, LLC - C,

    Caitlin Carol Jackson 919-207-7739,

    eXp Realty, LLC - C

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10160842MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Lower Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Bookcases, Kitchen/Dining Room Combination, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Shower Only, Storage, Walk-In Shower
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Crawl Space, Heated, Sump Pump, Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,484
      • Total interior livable area: 1,484 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 965
      • Finished area below ground: 519

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split, Tri-Level
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Fire Pit, Storage
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Fenced, Full
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Hardwood Trees, Pie Shaped Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 170706382733000 0112404
      • Zoning: R-4
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, Frame, Masonite
      • Foundation: Combination
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $270/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $322,081
      • Annual tax amount: $2,828
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

        Estimated market value

        $393,500

        $374,000 - $413,000

        $1,919/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$400,000+100%$270/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10160842 Report a problem
        12/31/2020Sold$200,000-24.5%$135/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/30/2020Sold$265,000$179/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2316428 Report a problem
        5/18/2020Pending sale$265,000$179/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty #2316428 Report a problem
        5/8/2020Price change$265,000-3.6%$179/sqft
        4/30/2020Listed for sale$275,000$185/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices YSU #2316428 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,829 +0.4%$322,081
        2024$2,817 +24.8%$322,081 +56.9%
        2023$2,258 +7.6%$205,343
        2022$2,099 +4%$205,343
        2021$2,018 +1.8%$205,343
        2020$1,981 +26.6%$205,343 +54%
        2019$1,565 $133,348
        2018$1,565 +11.2%$133,348
        2017$1,407 +2.1%$133,348
        2016$1,379 -1.2%$133,348 +0.4%
        2015$1,396 +5.4%$132,845
        2014$1,324 $132,845
        2013-- $132,845
        2012-- $132,845
        2011-- $132,845
        2010-- $132,845
        2009-- $132,845
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Raleigh

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable