Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $530,000

    4214 Cardinal Grove Blvd, Raleigh, NC 27616

    5beds
    3,402sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2006
    0.94 Acres Lot
    $515,200 Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $57/mo HOA

    What's special

    Grand two-story foyer
    Discover the perfect canvas for your dream home in one of North Raleigh's most established neighborhoods. This expansive 5-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom brick-front estate offers over 3,400 sq. ft. of living space, providing more than enough room for a growing family to spread out and thrive. Situated on a rare, private 0.94-acre lot, the property offers a massive backyard perfect for summer gatherings, a playground, or even a future pool. The main level welcomes you with a grand two-story foyer, a dedicated home office for remote work, and a cozy family room with a fireplace at its heart. While this home is in ''move-in ready'' condition, it is a ''diamond in the rough'' awaiting your personal touch. With a little cosmetic work--like fresh paint and updated flooring--you can instantly transform this solid house into a stunning, custom masterpiece. Sold as-is, this is a unique chance to build instant equity in a prime location just minutes from Capital Blvd, 540, and the area's best shopping and dining. Bring your vision and make this beautiful estate your family's forever home!
    30 days
    |
    944
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andy Tran 919-761-0236,

    Coldwell Banker Advantage

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10159726MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Gas
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,402
      • Total interior livable area: 3,402 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,402
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.94 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 173506395052000
      • Zoning: PD
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Stowecroft
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: None
      • HOA fee: $57 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Raleigh

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $156/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $488,797
      • Annual tax amount: $4,282
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $515,200

        $489,000 - $541,000

        $3,301/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$530,000+89.4%$156/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10159726 Report a problem
        1/23/2018Sold$279,900$82/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2163543 Report a problem
        12/6/2017Pending sale$279,900$82/sqft
        Source: Golden Realty & Management #2163543 Report a problem
        11/16/2017Listed for sale$279,900$82/sqft
        Source: Carolina MaxRealty, Inc. #2140336 Report a problem
        10/30/2017Pending sale$279,900$82/sqft
        Source: Carolina MaxRealty, Inc. #2140336 Report a problem
        10/18/2017Price change$279,900-3.3%$82/sqft
        Source: Carolina MaxRealty, Inc. #2140336 Report a problem
        9/30/2017Listed for sale$289,500$85/sqft
        Source: Carolina MaxRealty, Inc. #2140336 Report a problem
        8/19/2017Pending sale$289,500$85/sqft
        Source: Carolina MaxRealty, Inc. #2140336 Report a problem
        8/4/2017Price change$289,500-3.2%$85/sqft
        Source: Carolina MaxRealty, Inc. #2140336 Report a problem
        7/16/2017Listed for sale$299,000-0.3%$88/sqft
        Source: Carolina MaxRealty, Inc. #2140336 Report a problem
        6/1/2017Listing removed$299,999$88/sqft
        Source: Re/Max United #2113397 Report a problem
        5/11/2017Price change$299,999-3.2%$88/sqft
        Source: Re/Max United #2113397 Report a problem
        5/4/2017Price change$309,999-3.1%$91/sqft
        Source: Re/Max United #2113397 Report a problem
        4/27/2017Price change$319,999-3%$94/sqft
        Source: Re/Max United #2113397 Report a problem
        4/18/2017Price change$329,999-2.9%$97/sqft
        Source: Re/Max United #2113397 Report a problem
        4/6/2017Price change$339,999-1.2%$100/sqft
        Source: Re/Max United #2113397 Report a problem
        3/21/2017Price change$344,000-1.4%$101/sqft
        Source: Re/Max United #2113397 Report a problem
        3/2/2017Listed for sale$349,000+9.1%$103/sqft
        Source: Re/Max United #2113397 Report a problem
        10/1/2016Listing removed$319,900$94/sqft
        Source: Re/Max United #2076193 Report a problem
        7/27/2016Price change$319,900-1.5%$94/sqft
        Source: Re/Max United #2076193 Report a problem
        6/29/2016Listed for sale$324,900+11.6%$96/sqft
        Source: Re/Max United #2076193 Report a problem
        10/26/2006Sold$291,000+7.6%$86/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/19/2006Sold$270,500$80/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,283 +0.4%$488,797
        2024$4,265 +24.7%$488,797 +56.7%
        2023$3,421 +7.6%$311,980
        2022$3,179 +4%$311,980
        2021$3,056 +1.9%$311,980
        2020$3,000 +3.7%$311,980 +25.8%
        2019$2,893 $247,914
        2018-- $247,914
        2017$2,599 +2.1%$247,914
        2016$2,546 -10.7%$247,914 -9.3%
        2015$2,850 +5.4%$273,310
        2014$2,703 $273,310
        2013-- $273,310
        2012-- $273,310
        2011-- $273,310
        2010-- $273,310
        2009-- $273,310
        2008-- --
        2007-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Northeast Raleigh

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable