Skip main navigation
Active
  • $365,000

    817 Lexington Rd, Elgin, TX 78621

    5beds
    4baths
    2,088sqft
    : 
    Duplex
    Built in 1985
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Great duplex with good income and solid tenants. Side B has been there over 10 years and is on a month to month lease. Roof shingles recently replaced. One car garages for both sides and large fenced back yards. These units always stay leased.
    20 days
    |
    107
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeanette Shelby (512) 281-3412,

    Jeanette Shelby, Realtors (512) 281-3412

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 1216336MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Primary Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Kitchen
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Range, RNGHD, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Laminate Counters, Electric Dryer Hookup, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Washer Hookup
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,088 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Side Porch
      • Exterior features: Gutters Partial, Private Yard
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Privacy, Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 8,023.75 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Public Maintained Road, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 48170

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Internet-Cable, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $175/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $11,282
      • Annual tax amount: $7,623
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$365,000$175/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #1216336 Report a problem
        7/15/2025Listing removed$365,000$175/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6945892 Report a problem
        4/14/2025Listed for sale$365,000$175/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6945892 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$204 +0.8%$11,282
        2023$202 -10.2%$11,282
        2022$225 +42.3%$11,282 +53.7%
        2021$158 -2.3%$7,338 +0.9%
        2020$162 -28.5%$7,270 +10%
        2018$226 $6,609 -32.2%
        2017-- $9,752
        2016-- $9,752 -76.6%
        2015-- $41,615
        2014-- $41,615

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,259/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1794
        Property taxes
        $465
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78621

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable