Skip main navigation
Active
  • $425,000

    8285 Park Rd, Rye, CO 81069

    2beds
    2,140sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.63 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Backyard hot tubBuilt-in bookshelves
    Crisp mountain air and towering ponderosa pines greet you at this spacious woodland retreat, with two houses for the price of one. 8285 Park Rd in Rye, Colorado is a unique 2 bed/1 bath house with a cozy 1 bed/1 bath guest house nestled into the back of the property. This expansive 0.63-acre paradise features a massive, wooded carport, complete with storage on the west side. The main house exhibits beautiful hardwood features in the living room, kitchen, and dining room, with built-in bookshelves. The primary bedroom has a gorgeous box bay window to showcase the surrounding forest. Two separate office areas could be transformed into future bedrooms, with closets for additional storage. Main house has a 400 gallon cistern in the basement, a fantastic option for water storage. Cistern, electronics and well were updated from 2023-2024. The guest house is a 1 bed/1 bath home with a kitchenette and woodburning stove, lovely for out-of-town guests or a future vacation rental. The detached garage next to the main house has been transformed into a pool and billiards room, horticulture area, and office. The guest house sits next to the goldfish pond with calming statues, perfect for morning meditation. The backyard hot tub adds to the relaxing environment, with creative outdoor touches. The greenhouse is enclosed and ready for this Spring's planting. The shed and RV parking have plum trees planted nearby, which produce delicious fruit. Make this mountain paradise your home today!
    38 days
    |
    244
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephanie Bratcher 719-424-9237,

    Southern Colo RE Brokers

    Source: PAR,MLS#: 239083MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 216.9
      • Dimensions: 13.42 x 16.17
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 148.04
      • Dimensions: 15.58 x 9.5
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 122.6
      • Dimensions: 8.92 x 13.75
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 176.54
      • Dimensions: 9.5 x 18.58
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 216.33
      • Dimensions: 14.67 x 14.75
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: Partial,Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,140
      • Total interior livable area: 2,140 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: RV Access/Parking, 2 Car Garage Detached, 2 Car Carport Detached
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch-Open-Front, Deck-Covered-Rear
      • Exterior features: Garden Area-Rear
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub-Free Standing
      • Fencing: Metal Fence-Front,Metal Fence-Rear
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.63 Acres
      • Features: Horses Allowed, Irregular Lot, Lawn-Front, Lawn-Rear, Rock-Front, Trees-Front, Trees-Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Outbuilding, Guest House
      • Parcel number: 4836202001
      • Zoning: S-1
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • Year built: 1958

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector/CO
      • Subdivision: Rye
      Location
      • Region: Rye

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $199/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $382,883
      • Annual tax amount: $2,398
      • Date on market: 4/5/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/5/2026Listed for sale$425,000+150.1%$199/sqft
        Source: PAR #239083 Report a problem
        1/2/2007Sold$169,900$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,724 -1.1%$23,930 +7.9%
        2024$1,743 +21.5%$22,170 -0.9%
        2023$1,434 -2.5%$22,370 +45.7%
        2022$1,471 +1.5%$15,350 -2.8%
        2021$1,449 +0.3%$15,790 +1.7%
        2020$1,445 +6.8%$15,528 +8.2%
        2018$1,353 $14,346
        2017$1,353 +11.3%$14,346 +4.3%
        2016$1,216 $13,760
        2015$1,216 +5.7%$13,760 +4.6%
        2014$1,150 -5.5%$13,157
        2013$1,218 -2.1%$13,157 -5%
        2012$1,243 $13,854
        2011$1,243 -0.9%$13,854 -2%
        2010$1,255 -3.3%$14,142 +0%
        2009$1,297 -1.7%$14,140 -3.2%
        2008$1,320 +21%$14,610
        2007$1,091 +3.1%$14,610 +30.6%
        2006$1,059 +13.3%$11,190 +22.2%
        2005$934 +1.4%$9,160
        2004$921 +6.8%$9,160 -1.1%
        2003$863 +6.8%$9,260 +5%
        2002$808 +11.3%$8,820 +1.6%
        2001$726 $8,680

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 81069

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable