Skip main navigation
Active contingent
  • $284,900

    8349 Waltham Rd, North Charleston, SC 29406

    3beds
    1,265sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $280,500 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy wood-burning fireplaceWelcoming foyerClean invitingEat-in kitchenFreshly paintedBrand-new stainless steel appliancesGenerously sized primary bedroom
    Step into this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home, where recent renovations make it truly move-in ready. A welcoming foyer leads into a spacious living room featuring a cozy wood-burning fireplace and an open floor plan designed for comfortable living and entertaining. The eat-in kitchen offers ample cabinet space and is equipped with brand-new stainless steel appliances, including a glass-top stove, dishwasher, and microwave--perfect for any home cook. It's also been freshly painted, has stylish luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring runs throughout the home, providing a modern look with durability and easy maintenance. The generously sized primary bedroom is a standout, complete with an elegant tray ceiling that adds character and dimension. This home is clean, inviting, andready for its next owner--whether you're starting out, downsizing, or simply looking for a well-designed and comfortable space to call home.
    26 days
    |
    1,672
    |
    160
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26011051MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Family, Foyer, Laundry
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Has cooling: Yes
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling - Blown, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, One, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,265
      • Total interior livable area: 1,265 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Ground Level
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Stoop
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 60 x 98 x 60 x 98
      • Features: Interior Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4850700135

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Architectural
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Charleston Water Service, Dominion Energy

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Trash
      • Subdivision: Lakewood at The Lakes
      Location
      • Region: North Charleston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $225/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $186,700
      • Annual tax amount: $2,732
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Listing terms: Any,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $280,500

        $266,000 - $295,000

        $2,042/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$284,900+132.6%$225/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #26011051 Report a problem
        2/10/2026Listing removed$2,045$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/9/2026Price change$2,045+1%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/26/2026Listed for rent$2,025$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/23/2013Sold$122,500+13.5%$97/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #1307942 Report a problem
        9/22/2000Sold$107,900$85/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,732 +2.5%$8,630
        2023$2,665 +4.2%$8,630
        2022$2,558 +0.8%$8,630
        2021$2,538 +0.8%$8,630
        2020$2,517 $8,630 +15.1%
        2019$2,517 $7,500
        2017$2,517 +16.5%$7,500
        2016$2,161 +3%$7,500
        2015$2,098 +3.4%$7,500
        2014$2,030 --
        2011$2,030 +274.7%--
        2010$542 -3.7%$5,120
        2009$563 +12.8%$5,120
        2008$499 +0.2%$5,120
        2006$498 -2.1%$5,120
        2005$509 +32.8%$5,120 +32%
        2004$383 +2.4%$3,880
        2003$374 +5.3%$3,880
        2002$355 +58.5%$3,880 +331.1%
        2000$224 $900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29406

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Some Transit
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable