Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $250,000

    838 Burgin Rd, Mc Clellanville, SC 29458

    4beds
    1,500sqft
    : 
    $1,563/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1960
    3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $167/sqft
    $-- HOA

    Overview

    2.5 acres in Charleston County, east of Hwy 17, headed toward Myrtle Beach. 4 bedroom home with 1 bath. Tenant occupied 1200 monthly income. 250.000 firm. 4bed 1bath 1,482sqft 1,482 square feet 2.39acre lot 2.39 acre lot 838 Burgin Rd, Mc Clellanville, SC 29458 Property type Single Family Year built 1960 Last sold $57K in 2004 Price per sqft $38 Interested in selling 838 Burgin Rd? Est. market value $321,000 Get a preliminary cash offer in seconds from Opendoor Skip the traditional process and close fast without sacrificing full market value.
    What the owner loves about this home
    This house will top 500.000 in the next year. Great investment
    33 days
    944
    32
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (843) 291-4284

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Wall
      Features
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Exterior features: Other
      Lot
      • Size: 3 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 8020000043

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      Materials
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Mc Clellanville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $167/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $188,930
      • Annual tax amount: $949
      • Date on market: 9/20/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,151/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/20/2026Listed for sale$250,000+338.6%$167/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/28/2004Sold$57,000$38/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$949 +7.7%$3,040 +15.2%
        2024$881 +2.7%$2,640
        2023$859 +10%$2,640
        2022$780 +0.9%$2,640
        2021$773 +1.1%$2,640
        2020$765 $2,640 +10%
        2019$765 $2,400
        2017$765 +7%$2,400
        2016$715 +2.6%$2,400
        2015$697 +9.3%$2,400
        2014$638 --
        2011$638 +12.6%--
        2010$566 -4.2%$2,300
        2009$591 +9.4%$2,300
        2008$540 +10.7%$2,300
        2006$488 -0.5%$2,300
        2005$490 +11.8%$2,300 +13.3%
        2004$439 +1.3%$2,030
        2003$433 +3.6%$2,030
        2002$418 $2,030
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 29458

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts