Enjoy a custom built home on a SPACIOUS 1.38 ACRE LOT in the heart of Bon Air. A lot this size in such a prime location is truly a rare find. This nice deep wooded lot has plenty of depth to set the house back far off of the road for privacy. NO HOA so enjoy your property without restrictions. The St. Charles from Youngblood Properties is such a flexible floorplan. The first floor flex space can be an office or first floor bedroom with the adjacent full bath. Open flowing first floor with large spaces perfect for living and entertaining. Exceptionally appointed kitchen with large walk-in pantry. The second floor offers another flexible space with the bonus room over the garage featuring a full bath. This can be a bedroom suite or an office or recreation area. The second floor primary suite has a MASSIVE walk-in closet that connects to the laundry room and a luxury private bath. Enjoy ACRE PLUS lot on the covered deck out back. Too many quality features in this home to list. Don't miss your dream home in Bon Air!
Pending
$895,000
8401 Jahnke Rd, North Chesterfield, VA 23235
5beds
3,043sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2025
1.38 Acres Lot
$892,900 Zestimate®
$294/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Deep wooded lotFlexible floorplanLarge walk-in pantryCovered deckExceptionally appointed kitchenMassive walk-in closetOpen flowing first floor
- 66 days |
- 25 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott Dearnley 804-938-5277,
Joyner Fine Properties
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2528534
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Description: Huge WIC with laundry access, luxury bath
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 18.0 x 14.0
Bedroom 2
- Description: WIC, jack and jill bath access
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 13.0
Bedroom 3
- Description: WIC, jack and jill bath access
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 12.0
Bedroom 4
- Description: Another flex room with private bath
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 21.0 x 17.0
Bedroom 5
- Description: Flex room - office/study or bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14.0 x 12.0
Dining room
- Description: Off of kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 10.0
Family room
- Description: Huge room with fireplace and open to kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18.0 x 22.0
Foyer
- Description: coat closet, bedroom/study access
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Other
- Description: Tub & Shower
- Level: First
Other
- Description: Tub & Shower
- Level: Second
Kitchen
- Description: Massive walk in pantry, center island, granite
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18.0 x 10.0
Heating
- Electric, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Disposal, Microwave
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Dining Area, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Recessed Lighting
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Walk-In
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Vented
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,043 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,043
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Off Street, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Paved Driveway
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 1.38 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 757713410800000
- Zoning description: R15
- Special conditions: Corporate Listing
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, HardiPlank Type
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2025
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $294/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $119,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,064
- Date on market: 3/14/2026
- Ownership: Corporate
- Ownership type: Corporation
Estimated market value
$892,900
$848,000 - $938,000
$3,469/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/28/2025 | Pending sale | $895,000$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $895,000+383.8%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2024 | Sold | $185,000-2.6%$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2024 | Pending sale | $189,900$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $189,900+89.9%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2021 | Sold | $100,000-80%$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2020 | Listing removed | $499,000$164/sqft |
Source: Shaheen Ruth Martin & Fonville #2029353 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2020 | Pending sale | $499,000$164/sqft |
| 9/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $499,000$164/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,064 +7.9% | $119,600 +9.1% |
| 2024 | $986 +40.4% | $109,600 +42% |
| 2023 | $703 -1.1% | $77,200 |
| 2022 | $710 +8% | $77,200 +11.6% |
| 2021 | $657 | $69,200 |
| 2020 | $657 +4.8% | $69,200 +4.8% |
| 2019 | $627 | $66,000 |
| 2018 | $627 +1.4% | $66,000 +2.5% |
| 2017 | $618 | $64,400 |
| 2016 | $618 +3.9% | $64,400 +3.9% |
| 2015 | $595 +25% | $62,000 +25% |
| 2014 | $476 | $49,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $49,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $49,600 -0.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $50,000 -4.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $52,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $52,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $52,300 |
| 2007 | -- | $52,300 +11.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $47,000 +23% |
| 2004 | -- | $38,200 +9.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $35,000 +10.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $31,800 +2.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $31,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Bon Air