PRICE REDUCTION-- GREAT VALUE at $399,900 ---- Welcome to peaceful country living in beautiful rural Portland, TN. This charming all-brick home offers over 2,100 square feet, featuring 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and sits on 1.3 picturesque, tree-lined acres complete with a small pond and storage shed.
Inside, you'll find a traditional floor plan with a spacious finished bonus room over the garage, perfect for a media room, home office, or additional living space. The home also includes main-level laundry and a convenient second-floor laundry chute.
Major improvements provide peace of mind, including a metal roof installed in 2015, HVAC system replaced in 2022, and water heater installed in 2022. The home is equipped with an Aquasure whole-house water filtration system as well.
The property includes two tracts of land, offering additional flexibility and space.
Active
Price cut: $15.1K (5/1)
$399,900
843 Halltown Rd, Portland, TN 37148
3beds
2,135sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1979
1.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$187/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Small pondAll-brick homeStorage shedTraditional floor planSecond-floor laundry chuteMain-level laundry
- 80 days |
- 800 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Sharon K Eaton 417-793-5246,
Exit Real Estate Solutions 615-826-0001
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3138690
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Features: Full Bath
- Level: Full Bath
- Area: 198 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x11
Bedroom 2
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x10
Den
- Features: Separate
- Level: Separate
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x11
Dining room
- Features: Formal
- Level: Formal
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x11
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: Eat-in Kitchen
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x11
Living room
- Features: Formal
- Level: Formal
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x11
Recreation room
- Features: Other
- Level: Other
- Area: 352 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22x16
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,135
- Total interior livable area: 2,135 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,135
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Faces Rear
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 1.3 Acres
- Dimensions: 88 x 363 IRR
- Features: Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 058 06903 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $187/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $342,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,461
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $399,900-3.6%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2026 | Price change | $415,000-2.9%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $427,500-5%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+42.9%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2022 | Sold | $314,900$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2022 | Contingent | $314,900$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $314,900+12.5%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2021 | Sold | $280,000+1.9%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2020 | Price change | $274,900-5.2%$129/sqft |
Source: Cloud Realty, LLC #2149233 Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2020 | Listed for sale | $290,000+141.7%$136/sqft |
Source: Cloud Realty, LLC #2149233 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/1999 | Sold | $120,000$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,218 | $85,725 |
| 2024 | $1,218 +16.8% | $85,725 +85.1% |
| 2023 | $1,043 -0.5% | $46,325 -75% |
| 2022 | $1,048 +0% | $185,300 |
| 2021 | $1,048 | $185,300 |
| 2020 | $1,048 | $185,300 |
| 2019 | $1,048 +16.8% | $185,300 +29.1% |
| 2018 | $897 | $143,500 |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | $992 +32.2% | $37,137 |
| 2010 | $750 | $37,137 |
| 2009 | $750 | $37,137 |
| 2008 | -- | $37,137 +8.2% |
| 2007 | $782 | $34,309 |
| 2006 | $782 +0.8% | $34,309 +14.5% |
| 2005 | $776 | $29,957 |
| 2004 | $776 | $29,957 |
| 2002 | $776 | $29,957 +10% |
| 2001 | -- | $27,233 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $108,930 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37148