Skip main navigation
Active under contract-show
  • $720,000

    8455 Doretta Ln, Reno, NV 89523

    3beds
    2,332sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $309/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked away on a full acre in Northwest Reno, 8455 Doretta Lane offers something increasingly rare: space, privacy, and freedom, without sacrificing convenience. With over 2,300 square feet, three bedrooms, and two and a half bathrooms, the home lives comfortably and has the kind of layout that just works for everyday life. Gather around the fireplace on cool evenings while taking in stunning views of the Sierra Nevada mountains that frame the horizon beautifully. Downstairs, a finished basement gives you a flexible bonus space that works equally well as a home office, workout room, or whatever your life calls for. Step outside onto the deck to grill, relax, and soak in those mountain views. The lot is usable and ready for whatever you have in mind. Park your toys, add an ADU, or simply enjoy having room to breathe. A shed out back adds practical storage, and the large driveway gives you plenty of flexibility. No HOA means the land is truly yours to use as you see fit. You'll feel miles from the city, yet everyday amenities are just a short drive away. Sometimes the right home is the one that gives you options and a view.
    36 days
    |
    295
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Tully S.173673 775-525-0746,

    Real Broker LLC

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260004580MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Fireplace(s), Hot Water, Oil
      Cooling
      • Evaporative Cooling, Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Sink
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Master Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,332
      • Total interior livable area: 2,332 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Sloped Up, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 03913119
      • Zoning: MDS
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Insulation - Batts, Frame
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Composition,Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Not Available, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage, Water Meter Installed

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Mesa Park
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Reno

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $309/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $315,694
      • Annual tax amount: $3,166
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 35 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Contingent$720,000$309/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260004580 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$720,000+51.9%$309/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260004580 Report a problem
        5/16/2018Sold$474,000-2.7%$203/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #180003457 Report a problem
        3/20/2018Listed for sale$487,000+9.4%$209/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Group One Inc. #180003457 Report a problem
        8/22/2017Listing removed$445,000$191/sqft
        Source: Realty Boulevard #160015852 Report a problem
        3/24/2017Price change$445,000-1.1%$191/sqft
        Source: Realty Boulevard #160015852 Report a problem
        2/2/2017Price change$450,000-1.1%$193/sqft
        Source: Realty Boulevard #160015852 Report a problem
        10/26/2016Listed for sale$455,000$195/sqft
        Source: Realty Boulevard #160015852 Report a problem
        12/3/2014Listing removed$1,899$1/sqft
        Source: Realty Boulevard Report a problem
        11/12/2014Price change$1,899-9.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Realty Boulevard Report a problem
        10/9/2014Listed for rent$2,100$1/sqft
        Source: Realty Boulevard Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,070 +3%$110,493 -1.1%
        2024$2,982 +3%$111,742 +6.6%
        2023$2,895 +7.1%$104,811 +17.8%
        2022$2,702 +6.4%$88,965 +3.4%
        2021$2,540 +5%$86,038 +8.7%
        2020$2,419 -4.8%$79,183
        2019$2,540 +5%$79,183 +9.1%
        2018$2,419 +12.2%$72,593 -0.4%
        2017$2,156 $72,853 +6.9%
        2016$2,156 $68,131 -0.7%
        2015$2,156 +2%$68,590 +5.5%
        2014$2,114 $65,010 +4.2%
        2013$2,114 $62,402
        2012-- $62,402 -0.2%
        2011-- $62,537 -4%
        2010-- $65,121 -27.3%
        2009-- $89,536 -7.3%
        2008-- $96,623 +0.5%
        2007-- $96,109 +36%
        2006-- $70,679 +8%
        2005-- $65,460 -0.5%
        2004-- $65,762 -4.6%
        2003-- $68,957 +0.6%
        2002-- $68,516
        2001-- $68,516

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mogul

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable