Paradise is found on 3.76 sunny, pristine and gently rolling acres in Santa Cruz! Ideally located in Happy Valley top-rated school district, this property benefits by internet via Comcast Cable and is a great commute location to Silicon Valley! A year-round creek runs through this tranquil setting which is a prime family compound opportunity with great separation of space between units and lots of usable land. The main home has 4 bedrooms (1 of 2 primary suites can be used as a family room), 3 bathrooms and features brand new luxury vinyl plank flooring (LVT), hardwood floors, some new light fixtures & fresh paint inside and out. The cottage oozes with character and features 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, brand new LVT flooring, new carpet, a spacious creek-view deck & fenced yard. The setting is truly majestic & the neighbors are wonderful! Come see this rare offering before it's gone.
Under contract
$1,699,000
851 Happy Valley Road, Santa Cruz, CA 95065
--beds
0baths
2,112sqft
Est.:
Triplex
Built in 1963
-- sqft lot
$1,345,400 Zestimate®
$804/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1344 days |
- 22 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melody Russell,
eXp Realty of California Inc,
KaelinRealEstateTeam,
eXp Realty of California Inc
Source: eXp Realty,MLS#: ML81906611
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bathrooms: 0
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplaces, Propane, Wood Stove, Wall Furnace
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan
Features
- Attic
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,112
- Total interior livable area: 2,112 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Carport, Uncovered
- Carport spaces: 3
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Park Greenbelt, River, Valley, Trees Woods
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River
Lot
- Size: 3.77 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 10107116
- Zoning: A
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage, Traditional
- Property subtype: Triplex
Materials
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1963
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $804/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,719,873
- Annual tax amount: $19,980
- Date on market: 9/8/2022
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$1,345,400
$1.12M - $1.61M
$3,400/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/15/2023 | Sold | $862,500-46.6%$408/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2022 | Sold | $1,615,000-4.9%$765/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2022 | Contingent | $1,699,000$804/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2022 | Price change | $1,699,000-5.6%$804/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,799,000$852/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,221 +7.3% | $1,719,873 +4.4% |
| 2024 | $17,921 -0.3% | $1,647,300 +2% |
| 2023 | $17,969 +317.3% | $1,615,000 +425.2% |
| 2022 | $4,306 +5.1% | $307,512 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,097 +0.7% | $301,482 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,070 +1.8% | $298,391 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,000 +1.3% | $292,540 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,949 +3.8% | $286,804 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,804 +8.2% | $281,179 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,516 +4.5% | $275,666 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,364 +1.6% | $271,526 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,312 | $266,207 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $259,808 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $254,713 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $252,810 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $253,411 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $248,442 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $243,570 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $238,794 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $234,111 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $229,520 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $225,313 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $220,895 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $216,564 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $212,317 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95065