Immaculate & move in ready home in convenient Raleigh location nestled on .61 acre lot. Site finished oak hardwood floors throughout home (no carpet). Formal dining room includes coffered ceiling & wainscoting. Spacious family room has gas log fireplace. Bright & open kitchen offers granite countertops, stainless steel appliances (gas range) & tile backsplash. Sunny breakfast nook. 1st floor primary suite features granite top dual vanity, deep soaking tub & separate tile shower with bench & walk in closet with built-ins. Huge bonus room with closet and separate office/flex room with closet. Oversized 2 car garage. Screen porch overlooks stunning backyard.
For sale
Price cut: $9.9K (4/13)
$650,000
8529 Hurst Dr, Raleigh, NC 27603
3beds
3,380sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2017
0.61 Acres Lot
$644,800 Zestimate®
$192/sqft
$40/mo HOA
What's special
Gas log fireplaceCoffered ceilingSpacious family roomSunny breakfast nookBright and open kitchenGranite countertopsScreen porch
- 64 days |
- 529 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Wilson 919-844-1152,
Carolina's Choice Real Estate,
Shelley Allen 919-736-6393,
Carolina's Choice Real Estate
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10151779
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Separate Shower, Smooth Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,380
- Total interior livable area: 3,380 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,380
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.61 Acres
- Features: Hardwood Trees, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 0699868322
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional, Transitional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Fiber Cement
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2017
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $480 annually
Location
- Region: Raleigh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $192/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $672,319
- Annual tax amount: $4,320
- Date on market: 3/11/2026
Estimated market value
$644,800
$613,000 - $677,000
$3,817/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $650,000-1.5%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $659,900-1.5%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $670,000$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2026 | Pending sale | $670,000$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2025 | Price change | $670,000-1.5%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $680,000+67.5%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2018 | Sold | $405,900$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2018 | Pending sale | $405,900$120/sqft |
Source: Re/Max United #2186654 Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2018 | Listed for sale | $405,900$120/sqft |
Source: Re/Max United #2145412 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,320 +3% | $672,319 |
| 2024 | $4,195 +25.7% | $672,319 +58% |
| 2023 | $3,338 +7.9% | $425,591 |
| 2022 | $3,094 +2.8% | $425,591 |
| 2021 | $3,011 +1.7% | $425,591 |
| 2020 | $2,961 -7% | $425,591 +9.9% |
| 2019 | $3,184 | $387,405 |
| 2018 | $3,184 +505.2% | $387,405 +423.5% |
| 2017 | $526 | $74,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27603