Spacious condo located in the heart of East Memphis, offering comfort, style, and convenience. This well-maintained home features 3 bedrooms and 2.5 updated bathrooms. The main level boasts newer hardwood floors, a built-in bookcase in the den, and a bright, sunny living room with large picture windows and all-new windows throughout. Enjoy modern upgrades including energy-efficient recessed lighting, new carpet, and fresh neutral paint—truly move-in ready. Step outside to a custom private brick patio, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Additional highlights include a 2-car carport and easy access to the community pool just steps away. Located in a gated community with quick access to I-240, shopping, and dining, this condo offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience.
For sale
$225,000
873 S Yates Rd APT 1, Memphis, TN 38120
3beds
1,660sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1973
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$218,800 Zestimate®
$136/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer hardwood floorsCustom private brick patioFresh neutral paintNew carpetLarge picture windowsAll-new windows throughoutEnergy-efficient recessed lighting
- 13 days |
- 268 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Allyson Smothers,
Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS 901-754-0800
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10220650
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Separate Shower, Tile Floor, Full Bath
Dining room
- Area: 77
- Dimensions: 7 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Separate Breakfast Room, Pantry, W/D Connection in Kitchen
- Area: 112
- Dimensions: 8 x 14
Living room
- Features: Separate Den, LR/DR Combination
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Den
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, 220 Wiring
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Range/Oven, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- All Bedrooms Up, Primary Up, Renovated Bathroom, Half Bath Down, Walk-In Closet(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Den/Great Room, Kitchen, 1/2 Bath, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 2 or More Baths, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Flooring: Part Hardwood, Part Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,660 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Gate Clickers, Assigned, Guest
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Pet Area, Sidewalks
- Pool features: Community, Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: .17
- Features: Some Trees, Level, Zero Lot Line
Details
- Parcel number: 056054 A00040
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated, Courtyard, Other (See REMARKS)
- Security: Security Gate, Iron Door(s), Dead Bolt Lock(s), Wrought Iron Security Drs
- Subdivision: Yates Village Townhouse Condo Blk 873
HOA
- Services included: Water/Sewer, Trash, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management Fees, Pest Control
Location
- Region: Memphis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $136/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $177,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,343
- Price range: $225K - $225K
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 14 days
- Listing terms: Conventional
Estimated market value
$218,800
$208,000 - $230,000
$1,805/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+87.5%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2006 | Sold | $120,000+4.3%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2004 | Sold | $115,000+26.4%$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/1998 | Sold | $91,000+3.4%$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/1997 | Sold | $88,000$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,343 +7.9% | $44,450 +34.8% |
| 2024 | $2,172 +8.1% | $32,975 |
| 2023 | $2,009 | $32,975 |
| 2022 | -- | $32,975 |
| 2021 | -- | $32,975 +43.4% |
| 2020 | $735 | $23,000 |
| 2019 | $735 -21.1% | $23,000 |
| 2018 | $932 -45.1% | $23,000 |
| 2017 | $1,698 +159.4% | $23,000 +19.5% |
| 2016 | $655 -27% | $19,250 |
| 2014 | $897 | $19,250 |
| 2013 | -- | $19,250 -31.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $28,125 |
| 2011 | -- | $28,125 |
| 2010 | -- | $28,125 |
| 2009 | -- | $28,125 -2.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $28,750 |
| 2007 | -- | $28,750 |
| 2006 | -- | $28,750 |
| 2005 | -- | $28,750 +24.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $23,075 |
| 2003 | -- | $23,075 |
| 2002 | -- | $23,075 |
| 2001 | -- | $23,075 +10.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $20,825 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Memphis-Colonial-Yorkshire