RURAL BEAVERTON - Super cute 2BR cottage style home that sits on 20 beautifully wooded acres! Home includes appliances, open living area with vaulted ceiling & skylights, huge wraparound deck, and new metal roof. Nice level property that includes 34x32 pole barn w/lean-to, 16x16 shed, nice chicken shed, and crushed asphalt driveway. Perfect country location on a paved road between Beaverton & Gladwin, and not far from Midland. $249,900
For sale
$249,900
891 E Highwood Rd, Beaverton, MI 48612
2beds
1,037sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
20.3 Acres Lot
$239,700 Zestimate®
$241/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nice chicken shedHuge wraparound deckNice level propertyNew metal roofCrushed asphalt driveway
- 12 hours |
- 326 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
WAYNE WALTS II 989-240-7733,
RE/MAX RIVER HAVEN 989-426-6893
Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50208706
Originating MLS: Clare Gladwin Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Bathroom 1
- Features: Linoleum
- Level: Main
- Area: 56
- Dimensions: 7 x 8
Kitchen
- Features: Linoleum
- Level: Main
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Living room
- Features: Laminate
- Level: Main
- Area: 414
- Dimensions: 18 x 23
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
Features
- Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: None,Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,037
- Total interior livable area: 1,037 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,037
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Electric in Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Frontage type: Road
- Frontage length: 1301
Lot
- Size: 20.3 Acres
- Dimensions: 1301 x 679 x 1303 x 678
- Features: Corner Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Pole Barn, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 11002740400101
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Private
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private Well
- Utilities for property: Internet Spectrum
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $241/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $191,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,961
- Date on market: 5/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 2 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan,MIStateHsDevAuthority
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$239,700
$199,000 - $278,000
$1,164/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,900+61.2%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2005 | Sold | $155,000$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,960 +29.3% | $95,500 +3% |
| 2024 | $1,515 | $92,700 +19.6% |
| 2023 | -- | $77,500 +2.4% |
| 2022 | -- | $75,700 -6.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $80,800 +22.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $65,900 +45.8% |
| 2018 | -- | $45,200 -1.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $45,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $45,700 -1.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $46,400 -1.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $47,000 -10.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $52,500 -9.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $58,300 +0.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $57,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48612