Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $599,000

    8931 Grove Park Dr, Oak Ridge, NC 27310

    4beds
    2,921sqft
    : 
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2013
    0.32 Acres Lot
    $588,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $23/mo HOA

    What's special

    Soaring ceilingsNew garage doorWood floorsLarge primary suite
    Set within a small Oak Ridge community, this 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath home combines timeless design with meaningful updates and a floor plan suited for both everyday living and entertaining. The main level features wood floors, soaring ceilings, a large primary suite, and seamless flow between the living room, dining area, breakfast nook, and kitchen. Kitchen improvements completed in 2022 include new refrigerator, dishwasher, gas cooktop, and tile backsplash. A screened porch overlooks the fenced backyard and wooded common area, creating a peaceful outdoor setting with added privacy. Upstairs offers three additional bedrooms, all with walk-in closets, two full baths, and a spacious bonus room ideal for media, recreation, guests, or workspace needs. Additional improvements and upgrades include a whole-house water treatment system, new garage door, 2024 gas water heater, and 2023 heat pump. Convenient to local parks, shopping, dining, and commuter routes in a tucked-away neighborhood setting
    1 day
    |
    401
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Angie Tedder 336-944-4275,

    Premier Realty NC

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1219983MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Winston-Salem

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13.25 x 21.5
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 15.17 x 10.92
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 12.67 x 10.5
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11.92 x 13.58
      Bonus room
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 20.08 x 13.17
      Breakfast
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10.33 x 12.67
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13.42 x 14.08
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.08 x 12.67
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 8.42 x 6.17
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 20 x 19.08
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Water Purifier, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Soaking Tub, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Separate Shower
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,921
      • Total interior livable area: 2,921 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,921

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.32 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 167773
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Siding, Stone
      Condition
      • Year built: 2013

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Kensington Place
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $275 annually
      Location
      • Region: Oak Ridge

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $581,300
      • Annual tax amount: $4,959
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $588,100

        $559,000 - $618,000

        $3,704/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$599,000+19.8%
        Source: Triad MLS #1219983 Report a problem
        4/4/2022Sold$500,000+0.2%
        Source: Triad MLS #1059511 Report a problem
        3/7/2022Pending sale$499,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1059511 Report a problem
        3/4/2022Price change$499,000-5%
        Source: Triad MLS #1059511 Report a problem
        2/19/2022Listed for sale$525,000+36.4%
        Source: Triad MLS #1059511 Report a problem
        6/28/2018Sold$385,000-1.3%
        Source: Triad MLS #887163 Report a problem
        6/19/2018Pending sale$390,000$134/sqft
        Source: MDT of the Triad, LLC #887163 Report a problem
        5/18/2018Listed for sale$390,000+15.4%$134/sqft
        Source: MDT of the Triad, LLC #887163 Report a problem
        6/24/2013Sold$337,900-0.6%
        Source: Triad MLS #663283 Report a problem
        2/2/2013Price change$339,900+8.3%$116/sqft
        Source: Allen Tate Company #663283 Report a problem
        11/20/2012Listed for sale$313,900+554%$107/sqft
        Source: Allen Tate Company #643948 Report a problem
        4/18/2012Sold$48,000$16/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,453 $404,700
        2024$3,453 +3%$404,700
        2023$3,352 $404,700
        2022$3,352 +15.4%$404,700 +15.4%
        2021$2,904 $350,700
        2018$2,904 +6.1%$350,700
        2017$2,737 $350,700 +7.1%
        2016$2,737 $327,600
        2015$2,737 -2.2%$327,600
        2014$2,800 $327,600 +446%
        2013-- $60,000
        2012-- $60,000 +9.1%
        2011-- $55,000
        2010-- $55,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27310

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable