Exceptional 51+/- acre estate, situated in Freyburg area of Fayette County. Blend of rolling hills, wooded areas, hay pastures & stunning views, sets stage for life of tranquility & endless possibilities. 2 ponds grace the landscape, offering serene escape for relaxation & picturesque backdrop. Large pond has fishing pier. Single-story brick home w/3 generously sized bedrooms, 2 full baths, guest powder room. Den w/wood-burning fireplace. Separate living & dining rooms. Well-appointed kitchen opens to den. Internet connection is available from fiber-optic cable. Outdoors expansive Trex deck, off the den. Detached 3-car garage provides ample parking & practical workspace. Vegetable garden near pecan & fruit tree grove. Drip irrigation for landscaping. Horse pen w/12X36 loafing shed & 12x16 feed/tack barn. Convenient access to nearby towns. La Grange 14 miles away, Schulenburg 15 miles & Flatonia 12. This is a rare opportunity to own a piece of the coveted Fayette County countryside.
For sale
$1,200,000
900 Schulze Rd, Muldoon, TX 78949
3beds
2,538sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 2000
51 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$473/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Big red barnAll brick homeWood-burning fireplaceFishing pierHorse penExpansive trex deckFeed and tack barn
- 311 days |
- 65 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
George Clarke TREC #0784218 979-338-9069,
Bubela Real Estate
Source: HAR,MLS#: 24526919
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Shower Only
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Island w/ Cooktop, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Pots/Pans Drawers, Under Cabinet Lighting
Heating
- Electric, Zoned
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Disposal, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Atrium, Crown Molding, Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Split Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Slate
- Doors: Insulated Doors
- Windows: Insulated/Low-E windows, Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,538
- Total interior livable area: 2,538 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Driveway Gate, Detached, Oversized, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway, Detached Carport
- Garage spaces: 3
- Carport spaces: 3
- Covered spaces: 6
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Cross Fenced,Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Pier, Pond
Lot
- Size: 51 Acres
- Features: Pasture, Cleared, 50 or more Acres
- Topography: Rolling,Sloping
Details
- Additional structures: 2 or More Barns, Barn(s), Greenhouse, Stable(s), Shed(s)
- Additional parcels included: R56273
- Parcel number: R41469
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Exposure/Shade
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Muldoon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $473/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $523,340
- Annual tax amount: $3,470
- Date on market: 7/11/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,816/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/14/2025 | Price change | $1,200,000-36.7%$473/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Price change | $1,895,000-4.5%$747/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,985,000$782/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,123 -21.3% | $478,520 +11.1% |
| 2024 | $2,698 +3.4% | $430,845 +10% |
| 2023 | $2,610 -38.5% | $391,677 +10% |
| 2022 | $4,243 -9.9% | $356,070 -66.6% |
| 2021 | $4,710 | $1,066,740 +210.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $343,630 +2.6% |
| 2019 | -- | $335,080 +1% |
| 2018 | -- | $331,660 +14.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $288,650 +2.6% |
| 2016 | -- | $281,260 +2.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $273,850 |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | $337,850 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $338,040 +2.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $328,724 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78949