Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $201K (3/26)
    $1,699,000

    1505 Prairie Valley Rd, West Point, TX 78963

    3beds
    1,780sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 1997
    63.26 Acres Lot
    $1,558,400 Zestimate®
    $954/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Earthen tankPrivate road
    Beautiful Colorado River acreage with approximately 1285' +/- of River frontage. The property sits on a private road and abuts LCRA Plumb Park to the north. A rustic farm house sits in the front of the property. There is a Barn complete with a holding corral and 8 separate pastures for rotation of cattle, 3 watering troughs and an earthen tank. Per Fayette County the area can handle 1 cow per 3 acres on average. For outdoor enthusiasts you have the ability to launch your kayak to fish and enjoy the river or other water fun features and plenty of dove and deer to hunt on your own land. There is a well on the property as well as County water supply. You are approx. 15 minutes from LaGrange's area shops, churches and Cafe's. Austin Bergstrom Airport is approx. 1 hour west.
    148 days
    |
    145
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Baker TREC #0673850 713-829-9951,

    Jacobs Properties

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 22458637MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Features
      • 2 Bedrooms Up, Primary Bed - 1st Floor
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,780
      • Total interior livable area: 1,780 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 63.26 Acres
      • Features: 50 or more Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: R31936

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Farm
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Water District, Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: John Cooke League A-34
      Location
      • Region: West Point

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $954/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,254,090
      • Annual tax amount: $2,782
      • Date on market: 12/18/2025
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,558,400

        $1.48M - $1.64M

        $1,810/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/26/2026Price change$1,699,000-10.6%$954/sqft
        Source: HAR #22458637 Report a problem
        12/18/2025Listed for sale$1,900,000$1,067/sqft
        Source: HAR #22458637 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,064 +6.3%$1,248,272 +1.5%
        2024$1,001 +15.1%$1,229,444 +7.6%
        2023$869 -40%$1,142,107 +64.3%
        2022$1,450 +0.6%$695,226 +18.3%
        2021$1,441 $587,690 +0.7%
        2020-- $583,790
        2019-- --
        2018-- --
        2017-- --
        2016-- --
        2015-- $140,540 +3.3%
        2014-- $136,020 +0.5%
        2012-- $135,290
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $133,320 +6.7%
        2007-- $124,920

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78963

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable