Private, gated riverfront retreat on the Alabama River with over 200 feet of waterfront in Lowndesboro, Alabama. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home sits on 1.3 flat unrestricted acres and offers an open-concept layout designed for river views and relaxed living. Start your mornings on the screened porch and unwind on the open deck at sunset. The kitchen features a breakfast island and flows into the living and dining areas, with flexible space for a second living area or bunk room. The property includes a new boathouse with boat lift, workshop with power, storm shelter, greenhouses, and a 3-car carport. Major updates: roof and septic (2020), appliances (2022), HVAC and boathouse (2024). Convenient to Montgomery, Prattville, and Maxwell AFB, this home offers peaceful waterfront living with easy access to town.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (4/22)
$360,000
918 River Rd, Lowndesboro, AL 36752
3beds
1,904sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
1.4 Acres Lot
$345,600 Zestimate®
$189/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open deckWorkshop with powerPrivate gated riverfront retreatScreened porch
- 31 days |
- 1,016 |
- 57 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Leah M. Willis 334-639-0105,
First Call Realty Wetumpka Branch
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 585574
Originating MLS: Montgomery Area Association Of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,904 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached Carport
- Carport spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Balcony, Deck, Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Balcony, Deck, Porch, Storage, See Remarks, Storm Shelter
- Pool features: None
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: River Front, Water Access
Lot
- Size: 1.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 144 x 337.5 IRR
- Features: Outside City Limits, Mature Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 06052200000010020
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $189/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $171,380
- Annual tax amount: $1,116
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 32 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$345,600
$328,000 - $363,000
$1,439/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $360,000-1.4%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $365,000-2.7%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000+5.6%$197/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $355,000+51.1%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2021 | Listed for sale | $234,900+23.6%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2020 | Listing removed | $190,000$100/sqft |
Source: The Goodson Group #470171 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2020 | Price change | $190,000-2.6%$100/sqft |
Source: The Goodson Group #470171 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $195,000$102/sqft |
Source: The Goodson Group #470171 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $699 +2% | $17,160 +1.8% |
| 2023 | $686 -5.8% | $16,860 -4.6% |
| 2022 | $728 +11.7% | $17,680 -2.5% |
| 2021 | $651 +17.9% | $18,140 +30.5% |
| 2020 | $553 | $13,900 |
| 2019 | $553 -0.9% | $13,900 |
| 2018 | $558 +12.6% | $13,900 +26.4% |
| 2017 | $495 | $11,000 |
| 2016 | $495 | $11,000 -90% |
| 2015 | $495 -1% | $109,980 |
| 2014 | $500 +1.9% | $109,980 +1.1% |
| 2013 | $491 -12.9% | $108,800 -13.1% |
| 2011 | $563 -50% | $125,130 |
| 2010 | $1,126 +116.8% | $125,130 +8.5% |
| 2009 | $519 | $115,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,918/mo
Principal & interest
$1795
Property taxes
$123
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36752