Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $4,699,000

    942 Navesink River Road, Middletown, NJ 07760

    5beds
    6,880sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    3.85 Acres Lot
    $4,465,000 Zestimate®
    $683/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceSecret hideawaysLovingly tended gardensLuxurious bathroomMagnificent specimen treesOffice area
    Waterfront Oasis....This pristine custom shore colonial is set on 3.85 lush acres with lovingly tended gardens, secret hideaways and magnificent specimen trees. The property unfolds to a vista with breathtaking 180-degree panoramic views of the Navesink River to the Atlantic Ocean. The open and versatile floor plan includes two potential primary suites; one on the main level with extraordinary views of the river. The inviting great room with its soaring ceiling and gas fireplace is located off the kitchen. The breakfast nook captures the sunrises with its numerous windows. Upstairs, the private primary suite features a balcony, fireplace and luxurious bathroom and office area. Flexible floor plan offers rooms for guests, in-laws, gym or playroom. Riparian grant incl. SF is per tax.
    38 days
    |
    2,388
    |
    81
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Elaine Eadon 732-778-4400,

    Heritage House Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22609729MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 8
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 4
      Bedroom
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Area: 266
      • Dimensions: 19 x 14
      Other
      • Area: 306
      • Dimensions: 18 x 17
      Other
      • Area: 450
      • Dimensions: 25 x 18
      Bonus room
      • Area: 520
      • Dimensions: 26 x 20
      Breakfast
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Dining room
      • Area: 322
      • Dimensions: 23 x 14
      Foyer
      • Area: 360
      • Dimensions: 20 x 18
      Great room
      • Area: 621
      • Dimensions: 27 x 23
      Other
      • Description: In 'as is' condition
      Kitchen
      • Area: 270
      • Dimensions: 18 x 15
      Laundry
      • Area: 54
      • Dimensions: 9 x 6
      Living room
      • Area: 442
      • Dimensions: 26 x 17
      Office
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Heating
      • Forced Air, 5 Zone
      Cooling
      • Central Air, 5 Zone
      Features
      • Balcony, Ceilings - 9Ft+ 1st Flr, Clerestories, Dec Molding, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Marble, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Thermal Window
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Attic
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,880
      • Total interior livable area: 6,880 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Gravel, Paver Block, Driveway, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Recreation Area, Lighting
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Indoor Hot Tub, Outdoor Hot Tub
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: River
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River
      • Waterfront features: Riparian Rights, River Front
      Lot
      • Size: 3.85 Acres
      • Features: Oversized
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3200886000000024
      • Zoning description: Residential, Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom,Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Timberline
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $683/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,177,700
      • Annual tax amount: $35,148
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Inclusions: Outdoor Lighting, Washer, Window Treatments, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Security System, Stove, Refrigerator, Gas Cooking, Generator
      • Exclusions: Bird bath, statue in garden area, LR, DR, FR office window treatments.

        Estimated market value

        $4,465,000

        $4.24M - $4.69M

        $7,466/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Pending sale$4,699,000$683/sqft
        Source: MoreMLS #22609729 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$4,699,000+144.1%$683/sqft
        Source: MoreMLS #22609729 Report a problem
        8/28/2020Sold$1,925,000-14.4%$280/sqft
        Source: MoreMLS #21904611 Report a problem
        8/26/2020Pending sale$2,250,000$327/sqft
        Source: BHHS Fox & Roach Shrewsbury #21904611 Report a problem
        6/25/2020Listed for sale$2,250,000$327/sqft
        6/19/2020Pending sale$2,250,000$327/sqft
        9/21/2019Price change$2,250,000-8.2%$327/sqft
        Source: Gloria Nilson & Co. Real Estate #21904611 Report a problem
        7/22/2019Price change$2,450,000-7.5%$356/sqft
        6/5/2019Price change$2,650,000-10.2%$385/sqft
        2/4/2019Listed for sale$2,950,000-23.4%$429/sqft
        8/14/2015Listing removed$3,850,000$560/sqft
        Source: Gloria Nilson and Co. Real Estate #21525454 Report a problem
        6/30/2015Listed for sale$3,850,000-14.4%$560/sqft
        Source: Gloria Nilson & Co. Real Estate #21525454 Report a problem
        12/30/2003Sold$4,500,000+233.3%$654/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/26/2000Sold$1,350,000$196/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$35,823 +4.2%$2,177,700 +4.2%
        2024$34,384 -4.3%$2,090,200 +1.2%
        2023$35,911 -5.7%$2,066,200 +2.1%
        2022$38,095 +11.9%$2,023,100 +23.6%
        2021$34,048 -47.7%$1,636,900 -25.6%
        2020$65,117 +29.9%$2,200,000 -28.6%
        2019$50,113 $3,083,200 +1.2%
        2018$50,113 -21%$3,047,700 +1.6%
        2017$63,474 +0.1%$3,000,100 +0.7%
        2016$63,422 0%$2,978,600 +0.3%
        2015$63,444 +2.3%$2,969,200 +2.4%
        2014$62,024 +2.5%$2,898,300
        2012$60,488 -36.6%$2,898,300
        2011$95,408 +4.1%$2,898,300 -45.5%
        2010$91,687 +80.5%$5,315,200
        2009$50,788 $5,315,200 +296.3%
        2008-- $1,341,100
        2007-- $1,341,100
        2006-- $1,341,100
        2005-- $1,341,100
        2003-- $1,341,100
        2002-- $1,341,100 +86.9%
        2001-- $717,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07760

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable