Move-in ready and set in a peaceful country setting, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch offers both comfort and convenience just minutes from Rustburg. Inside, you'll find durable LVP flooring and fresh paint throughout, a beautifully updated kitchen with granite countertops, and two remodeled bathrooms. The primary bedroom features a private ensuite with a newly tiled shower. Relax in the spacious living room by the cozy wood-burning fireplace, or step outside to enjoy the large backyard-perfect for gatherings around the firepit. Don't miss your chance to see this inviting home-schedule your showing today!
For sale
$369,900
1002 Homeplace Rd, Rustburg, VA 24588
3beds
1,456sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
1.45 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$254/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood-burning fireplacePeaceful country settingFresh paint throughoutDurable lvp flooringTwo remodeled bathroomsNewly tiled shower
- 25 days |
- 811 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Audrey Roberts 603-520-8499 audreyrobertsrealtor@gmail.com,
Keller Williams
Source: LMLS,MLS#: 365976
Originating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 5
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Great room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 20 x 15
Office
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement, Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath, Separate Dining Room, Tile Bath(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl Plank
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,456
- Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,456
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Porch, Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 1.45 Acres
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 000642500
- Zoning: Ag
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar, Wood Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1988
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $254/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $199,400
- Annual tax amount: $897
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $369,900+17.4%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2024 | Sold | $315,000-1.5%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2024 | Pending sale | $319,900$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $319,900+66.6%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2020 | Sold | $192,000+1.6%$132/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2019 | Sold | $189,000+35%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2018 | Listing removed | $140,039-17.6%$96/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2018 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2015 | Sold | $170,000-5%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2015 | Listed for sale | $179,000$123/sqft |
Source: Watts Auction Realty Appra Inc #291293 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $897 | $199,400 |
| 2023 | -- | $199,400 +24.5% |
| 2022 | $833 | $160,100 |
| 2021 | $833 | -- |
| 2020 | -- | -- |
| 2019 | $762 | $160,100 +9.3% |
| 2018 | $762 | $146,500 |
| 2017 | -- | $146,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $146,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $146,500 -1.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $148,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $148,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $148,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $148,300 +0.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $147,400 |
| 2009 | -- | $147,400 |
| 2008 | -- | $147,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $147,400 +25.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $117,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $117,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $117,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $117,600 +27.8% |
| 2002 | $524 | $92,005 |
| 2001 | $524 | $92,005 |
| 2000 | $524 | $92,005 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24588