Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $235,000

    1017 Dudley Rd, Halifax, VA 24558

    4beds
    2,128sqft
    : 
    $1,523/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Residential
    Built in 2016
    2.65 Acres Lot
    $233,200 Zestimate®
    $110/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Room to spread outSplit-bedroom floor plan
    Escape the restrictions and embrace the possibilities with this spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath manufactured home on 2.65 acres in Halifax County. Thoughtfully designed with a split-bedroom floor plan, the private primary suite is tucked away from the secondary bedrooms for comfort and convenience. The open-concept living area creates a seamless flow between the kitchen, dining, and living spaces, making entertaining easy. Well-maintained and move-in ready, this unrestricted property offers room to spread out, pursue hobbies, keep animals, or create the country lifestyle you've always wanted. Contact your agent to show.
    1 day
    154
    15

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gloria Chappell,

    Long and Foster - South Boston 434-575-1100

    Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR,MLS#: 73614

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Other-See Remarks
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,128
      • Total interior livable area: 2,128 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,128
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport-Double Detached
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Back, Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood, Scenic
      Lot
      • Size: 2.65 Acres
      • Features: 2-5 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 33259
      • Zoning: A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Residential
      Materials
      • Stucco, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Halifax

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $110/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $109,435
      • Date on market: 10/29/2026

        Estimated market value

        $233,200

        $222,000 - $245,000

        $2,529/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/29/2026Listed for sale$235,000+2511.1%$110/sqft
        Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #73614 Report a problem
        10/14/2015Sold$9,000$4/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2026-- $109,435 -1.8%
        2025$557 $111,411
        2024$557 -0.1%$111,411 -0.1%
        2023$558 $111,509
        2022$558 +1.7%$111,509 +1.7%
        2021$548 +0.8%$109,640 +0.8%
        2020$544 +5.1%$108,740 +5.1%
        2019$517 +4.2%$103,427
        2018$496 +2250.6%$103,427 +2250.6%
        2016$21 +4.3%$4,400
        2015$20 $4,400
        2014$20 +2.2%$4,400
        2013$20 +900%$4,400
        2012$2 -89.5%$4,400
        2010$19 $4,400
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 24558

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        13 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Scottsburg Elementary
        • Middle: Halifax County Middle
        • High: Halifax County High School

        Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts