Great location on a desirable road-to-road lot with beautiful long-range views. This updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers the convenience of level entry and main-level living, making it ideal as a full-time residence, mountain getaway, or rental investment.
The main level features a spacious primary suite with a full bath, a great room with engineered hardwood flooring, a kitchen, dining area, and a half bath. The lower level includes a den with access to the deck, two guest bedrooms, a full bath, and a storage area with an additional refrigerator.
Enjoy the mountain setting from two spacious decks and take advantage of the golf cart garage. The already impressive view could be further enhanced with additional tree trimming.
A current Beech Mountain Club membership is available (subject to applicable new-member fees), providing access to exceptional amenities, including an 18-hole golf course, tennis and pickleball courts, a 24-hour fitness center, outdoor pool, day camps, multiple dining venues, and a slopeside clubhouse.
Conveniently located less than a mile from Beech Mountain Ski Resort and just minutes from the Beech Mountain Club golf course, and the Beech Mountain Recreation Center, this property offers easy access to year-round recreation and amenities.
For sale
$644,000
102 Red Oak Road, Beech Mountain, NC 28604
3beds
1,863sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
0.47 Acres Lot
$611,000 Zestimate®
$346/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful long-range viewsGolf cart garageTwo spacious decksDining areaTwo guest bedrooms
- 67 days
- 442
- 29
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tracy Simms (828)737-3100,
Blue Ridge Realty & Inv. - Banner Elk
Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 262792
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric
Cooling
- 3+ Units, Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Furnished, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas, Vented
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,863 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,863
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Golf Cart Garage, Gravel, Private
- Has garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Multiple
- Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Long Range
Lot
- Size: 0.47 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1940855809000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mountain
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone Veneer, Wood Siding, Wood Frame
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Permit 3 Bedroom
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Dog Park, Fitness Center, Golf, Pickleball, Skiing, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
- Subdivision: Pinnacle Ridge
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Banner Elk
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $346/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $492,700
- Annual tax amount: $4,770
- Date on market: 6/29/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$611,000
$580,000 - $642,000
$3,060/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $644,000+211.9%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2012 | Sold | $206,500$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $492,700 |
| 2024 | $1,670 | $492,700 |
| 2023 | $1,670 +1.4% | $492,700 |
| 2022 | $1,647 +38.6% | $492,700 +79.2% |
| 2021 | $1,188 | $274,900 |
| 2020 | $1,188 | $274,900 |
| 2019 | $1,188 | $274,900 |
| 2018 | $1,188 +13.1% | $274,900 |
| 2017 | $1,050 +11.7% | $274,900 +2.5% |
| 2013 | $940 | $268,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $268,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $268,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $268,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28604
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Valle Crucis
- High: Watauga
Source: High Country AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.




