Highly sought-after Shepherd Park Plaza in the rapidly revitalized Shepherd Corridor, this ~3,700+ SF home offers a rare value-add opportunity in a prime location. Features include multiple living areas for entertaining and everyday living, a spacious family gathering area, and a flexible dining space ideal for a home office or study. A standout is the oversized garage living space with full bath and kitchenette, perfect for au pair, guests, or multigen living. The primary suite offers privacy with modern finishes, while a secondary bedroom sits adjacent to a massive bath that can easily be converted into a private en-suite, creating the potential for three en-suite bedrooms—a rare find. Design renderings available to showcase layout, flow, and finish possibilities. Roof needed; seller open to structuring. Price reflects condition and strong upside potential for customization. Drop
Pending
$725,000
1031 Richelieu Ln, Houston, TX 77018
3beds
3,700sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
8,751.2 Square Feet Lot
$692,000 Zestimate®
$196/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 75 days |
- 111 |
- 2 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
James Valles TREC #0705324 281-974-6498,
R.E.D. Right Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 6462386
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Balcony, High Ceilings
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,700
- Total interior livable area: 3,700 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage, Additional Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 8,751.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 69 x 122
- Features: Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 1010710000753
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Attic Vents, Thermostat
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Shepherd Park Plaza Sec 04
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $196/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $870,290
- Annual tax amount: $18,496
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Curbs
Estimated market value
$692,000
$657,000 - $727,000
$5,098/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $725,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $725,000-7.1%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2024 | Listing removed | $779,999$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2024 | Price change | $779,999-2.5%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $799,999-9.1%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2024 | Price change | $879,999-2.2%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2024 | Price change | $899,999-5.2%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $949,000$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/1996 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,762 -8.5% | $870,290 |
| 2024 | $7,388 +11.5% | $870,290 +6.7% |
| 2023 | $6,628 -21.6% | $815,710 +15.5% |
| 2022 | $8,453 | $706,194 +10.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $639,871 +3.3% |
| 2020 | $8,525 +2.5% | $619,192 +11.4% |
| 2019 | $8,321 -5.3% | $555,600 -6.5% |
| 2018 | $8,789 | $593,925 -1.9% |
| 2017 | $8,789 -16.2% | $605,649 |
| 2016 | $10,485 +18% | $605,649 +0.4% |
| 2015 | $8,886 | $603,184 +19% |
| 2014 | $8,886 | $506,757 +27.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $398,671 +3.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $385,121 -1.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $391,685 |
| 2010 | -- | $391,685 |
| 2009 | -- | $391,685 +14.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $342,790 +18.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $290,000 +1% |
| 2005 | -- | $287,000 +7.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $267,600 +10% |
| 2003 | -- | $243,300 +10% |
| 2002 | -- | $221,200 +10% |
| 2001 | -- | $201,100 +10% |
| 2000 | -- | $182,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Oak Forest - Garden Oaks