Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $625,000

    104 School Rd, Hope, ID 83836

    3beds
    1baths
    1,930sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1946
    0.67 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $324/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tranquil reading library areaBeachy farm house charmGrape vinesExtensive landscape planting designDiverse species producing orchardOriginal wood floors
    Are you interested in breathtaking Pend Oreille Lake and Schweitzer Mountain Ski Resort views in North Idaho, minutes to eateries , boat launch, marina's and convenient commute with easy access to Hwy 200 for a short trip to the relaxed town of Sandpoint? This one of a kind property, has all that and more! Diverse species producing orchard, grape vines and extensive landscape planting design complete on a .67 acre spacious lot that has Neighborhood Commercial zoning, adding multi use opportunities! This home features a beachy, farm house charm, with original wood floors, tranquil reading library area with spacious unfinished basement for extra flex space and an amazing separate 800 sq ft work shop building for multi craft possibilities that is a must see! Enjoy sunsets that will add an extra brilliants to your evening that are beyond just beautiful, but an experience!
    1 day
    |
    188
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kira Kelly 208-661-2897,

    CENTURY 21 BEUTLER & ASSOCIATES

    Source: SELMLS,MLS#: 20261164MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Propane, Stove, Wall Furnace, Wood
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Range Hood, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Storage
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Propane, Stove, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,930
      • Total interior livable area: 1,930 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,930
      • Finished area below ground: 1,324

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Heated Garage, Workshop in Garage, Workbench, Other
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Lake, Other-See Remarks, Water Access Type(View Only)
      • Body of water: Lake Pend Oreille
      Lot
      • Size: 0.67 Acres
      • Features: Irregular Lot, In Town, Landscaped, Level, Sloped, Other, Southern Exposure
      Details
      • Additional structures: 2 Shops, Workshop, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: PE041500111T0A
      • Zoning: Neighborhood Co
      • Zoning description: Commercial

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: See Remarks
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1946

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Phone Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Hope

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $324/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $430,118
      • Annual tax amount: $1,942
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash, Conventional, VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$625,000+25.3%$324/sqft
        Source: SELMLS #20261164 Report a problem
        1/19/2022Listing removed--
        Source: SELMLS #20212310 Report a problem
        12/1/2021Pending sale$499,000$259/sqft
        Source: SELMLS #20212310 Report a problem
        10/6/2021Price change$499,000-4.8%$259/sqft
        Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS #21-10120 Report a problem
        9/29/2021Listed for sale$524,000$272/sqft
        Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS #21-10120 Report a problem
        9/29/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS #21-6604 Report a problem
        9/25/2021Price change$524,000-4.6%$272/sqft
        Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS #21-7856 Report a problem
        9/1/2021Price change$549,000-35.3%$284/sqft
        Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS #21-7856 Report a problem
        8/31/2021Price change$848,000-8.2%$439/sqft
        Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS #21-6604 Report a problem
        8/14/2021Price change$924,000+54.3%$479/sqft
        Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS #21-6604 Report a problem
        8/14/2021Price change$599,000-7.8%$310/sqft
        Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS #21-7856 Report a problem
        7/31/2021Price change$650,000-33.3%$337/sqft
        Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS #21-7856 Report a problem
        7/3/2021Listed for sale$975,000$505/sqft
        Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS #21-6604 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,418 -22.3%$430,118 -22.6%
        2023$1,826 -17.8%$555,852 +4.8%
        2022$2,221 -17.2%$530,352 +59.5%
        2021$2,682 +60.5%$332,576 +19.9%
        2020$1,671 -2.4%$277,319
        2019$1,712 $277,319 +23.4%
        2018$1,712 +75.9%$224,671 +29.2%
        2017$973 +1%$173,898 -3.5%
        2016$964 $180,249 -4.6%
        2015$964 -4.6%$188,948 +0%
        2014$1,010 $188,947 +3.9%
        2013-- $181,897
        2012-- --
        2011-- $211,980
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 83836

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable