Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $829,000

    181 Spring View Ln, Sagle, ID 83860

    5beds
    3baths
    3,005sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    0.89 Acres Lot
    $799,400 Zestimate®
    $276/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Dramatic wood-burning fireplaceRich natural finishesHandcrafted tile workStunning custom wood beamsSurrounded by towering treesQuiet private roadFour separate decks
    Tucked away on a quiet private road just 10 miles from Sandpoint, this remarkable three-story mountain retreat captures the very best of North Idaho living. Surrounded by towering trees and overlooking the breathtaking waters of Garfield Bay on Lake Pend Oreille, this 5-bedroom, 3-bath home offers unmatched privacy, warmth, and panoramic beauty just minutes from the boat launch. Crafted with rustic elegance, the home showcases stunning custom wood beams, rich natural finishes, handcrafted tile work, and expansive windows that frame the lake and mountain views from nearly every main living space. The open-concept living room features soaring ceilings, a dramatic wood-burning fireplace, and seamless access to the outdoor decks—creating the perfect setting for both quiet evenings and entertaining guests. The kitchen and dining areas are equally inviting, blending rustic charm with functionality while taking full advantage of the incredible scenery. Wake up each morning in the spacious primary suite to sweeping views of Garfield Bay and surrounding mountains, creating a true retreat-like experience. With five bedrooms, multiple gathering spaces including a large family room, and four separate decks, there is plenty of room for hosting family and friends or simply spreading out and enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Whether you’re sipping coffee at sunrise, enjoying summer evenings under the stars, or heading out for a day on the lake, this property offers the perfect balance of comfort, recreation, and seclusion. A rare opportunity to own a one-of-a-kind North Idaho escape where rustic craftsmanship meets unforgettable views.
    1 day
    |
    252
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Leigh Mire 208-290-3450,

    CENTURY 21 RIVERSTONE,

    Bryce Mort

    Source: SELMLS,MLS#: 20261212MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Den, Family Room, Loft, Master Bedroom, Storage Room, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Lake Views/ Attached Bath / Laundry Shoot
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Private Deck/ Storage Area
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Main Floor Bedroom/ Off Living Room
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: Large Bedroom / Covered Deck Access
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 1
      • Description: Master Suite/ Custom Walk-In Shower /Double Vanity
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 2
      • Description: Full Bath/ With Custom Tile Work In Shower
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 3
      • Description: Full Bath/ Tub And Shower
      • Level: Lower
      Dining room
      • Description: Lake views / Custom wood bar
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Description: Spacious family room/ built in bar area
      • Level: Lower
      Kitchen
      • Description: Granite counters/ Stainless steel appliances
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Description: Large Deck/ Deck views
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Hydronic, Wood
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Lower Level, Off Family Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Nook, Ceiling Fan(s), Insulated, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl, Window Coverings
      • Basement: Full,Separate Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Built In Fireplace, Mantel, Stone, Tile, Wood Burning, 1 Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,005
      • Total interior livable area: 3,005 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,967
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      Lot
      • Size: 0.89 Acres
      • Features: 5 to 10 Miles to City/Town, 1 Mile or Less to County Road, Landscaped, Level, Sloped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: RP00016005004TA
      • Zoning description: Rural

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008
      • Major remodel year: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Shared
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Sagle

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $276/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $762,470
      • Annual tax amount: $2,612
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $799,400

        $759,000 - $839,000

        $2,724/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$829,000+325.1%$276/sqft
        Source: SELMLS #20261212 Report a problem
        4/13/2012Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        2/17/2012Price change$195,000-7.6%$65/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 RiverStone #21103922 Report a problem
        1/4/2012Listed for sale$211,000$70/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #21103922 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,582 +43.7%$762,470 +36.2%
        2023$1,797 -23.8%$559,730 -2.8%
        2022$2,358 +30.1%$575,983 +65.5%
        2021$1,813 -4.5%$347,948 +10.5%
        2020$1,898 +3.8%$314,761 +5.9%
        2019$1,828 $297,187 -1.2%
        2018$1,828 +32.4%$300,866 +26.8%
        2017$1,381 +8.6%$237,320 +9.4%
        2016$1,272 $217,010
        2015$1,272 -3.5%$217,010 -10.3%
        2014$1,318 $242,010 -1.5%
        2013-- $245,660
        2012-- --
        2011-- $303,900
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 83860

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent