Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $549,000

    1111 Brookside Dr, Raleigh, NC 27604

    3beds
    1,239sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1951
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $531,000 Zestimate®
    $443/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious oversized lotLarge backyardMature tree-lined streetsNearby parks and greenways
    Located in Raleigh's highly sought-after East Mordecai neighborhood, 1111 Brookside Drive offers a rare opportunity to enjoy Inside-the-Beltline living with exceptional walkability, neighborhood charm, and future potential. Just moments from Person Street, Downtown Raleigh, Oakwood Dog Park, The Optimist coffee shop, and the new Big Cat restaurant, this location places some of the city's favorite local destinations right outside your door. Set on a spacious oversized lot with a large backyard, the property offers endless possibilities for entertaining, gardening, pets, expansion, or future investment potential. Mature tree-lined streets, nearby parks and greenways, and ongoing neighborhood investment further enhance the appeal of this vibrant and rapidly growing area. Previously a successful rental property, the home also presents an excellent opportunity for investors, owner-occupants, or buyers seeking long-term flexibility in one of Raleigh's most desirable ITB neighborhoods.
    7 days
    |
    766
    |
    46
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Samantha Alcorn 919-840-8132,

    The NC Real Estate Firm, LLC

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10166924MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,239
      • Total interior livable area: 1,239 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,239
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Private Yard
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard
      Details
      • Parcel number: 171413141023000 0029177
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1951

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $443/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $482,509
      • Annual tax amount: $4,227
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026

        Estimated market value

        $531,000

        $504,000 - $558,000

        $2,357/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$549,000+125.9%$443/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10166924 Report a problem
        2/22/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/4/2023Listed for rent$2,150+16.2%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/18/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        8/10/2021Listed for rent$1,850$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        1/11/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        12/29/2020Listed for rent$1,850+3.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/22/2020Listing removed$1,795$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/14/2019Price change$1,795-4.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/23/2019Price change$1,875-0.8%$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/12/2019Listed for rent$1,890$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/24/2016Sold$243,000-4.3%$196/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2039640 Report a problem
        4/27/2016Pending sale$254,000$205/sqft
        Source: Carolina's Choice Real Estate #2039640 Report a problem
        4/13/2016Price change$254,000-3.4%$205/sqft
        3/1/2016Price change$263,000-3.7%$212/sqft
        2/1/2016Price change$273,000-2.2%$220/sqft
        12/22/2015Price change$279,000-5.4%$225/sqft
        11/20/2015Listed for sale$295,000+74.6%$238/sqft
        12/15/2006Sold$169,000+38%$136/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/6/2001Sold$122,500$99/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,228 +0.4%$482,509
        2024$4,211 +36.3%$482,509 +71.4%
        2023$3,089 +7.6%$281,568
        2022$2,871 +4%$281,568
        2021$2,760 +1.8%$281,568
        2020$2,710 -13.8%$281,568 +4.5%
        2019$3,142 $269,408
        2018$3,142 +11.3%$269,408
        2017$2,823 $269,408
        2016-- $269,408 +38%
        2015$2,041 +5.4%$195,172
        2014$1,936 $195,172
        2013-- $195,172
        2012-- $195,172
        2011-- $195,172
        2010-- $195,172
        2009-- $195,172
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mordecai

          Getting around

          56 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          42 / 100
          Some Transit
          55 / 100
          Bikeable