Skip main navigation
Active
  • $399,900

    116 W Gate Road, Caribou, ME 04736

    7beds
    1,728sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1970
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Three car garageTwo bedroom upstairs apartment
    This is your chance to own a pristine three unit apartment building that has a three bedroom ground floor apartment, a two bedroom ground floor apartment and a two bedroom upstairs apartment. Each unit is heated with their own propane monitor, plus there is a HWBB heating system for the entire building if needed/wanted. All the work is done and all units are move in ready. There is a covered entry that is accessible to all units for loading and unloading groceries, etc.. There is also a three car garage. Right outside of the Loring Commerce Centre, DFAS, the soon to be completed potato chip factory and all other jobs and entities on the former Loring AFB.
    127 days
    |
    133
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dobbs Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1649263MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Direct Vent Heater, Forced Air, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • None
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Full,Sump Pump,Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,728
      • Total interior livable area: 1,728 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,728
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces, Off Street
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Lot
      • Size: 1.14 Acres
      • Features: Near Country Club, Near Town, Open Lot, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Parcel number: CARIM18L028
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Multi Family
      Materials
      • Masonry, Wood Frame, Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available, Engineered Septic
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Utilities On

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Caribou

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $231/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $145,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,103
      • Date on market: 1/13/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,175/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/13/2026Listed for sale$399,900$231/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1649263 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,103 +9.7%$145,000
        2023$2,828 +2.7%$145,000 +24%
        2022$2,753 $116,900
        2021$2,753 $116,900
        2020$2,753 -1.3%$116,900 +2.9%
        2019$2,789 +3.6%$113,600
        2018$2,692 -0.8%$113,600
        2017$2,715 +4.4%$113,600
        2016$2,601 +2%$113,600
        2015$2,551 +0.7%$113,600
        2014$2,533 +8.8%$113,600
        2013$2,329 $113,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04736

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable