Poised in the heart of Weston, the Kettle Creek Barn is a truly one-of-a-kind historic property blending timeless architecture with refined modern country living. Originally a 19th-century cedar board-and-batten barn converted into a residence in 1927, the home has been thoughtfully reimagined while preserving its extraordinary character and craftsmanship. The dramatic two-story great room features soaring ceilings, pecky cypress plank walls, classic slate floors, oversized windows, and a striking stone fireplace that creates a warm and unforgettable gathering space filled with natural light. At the heart of the home is the newly relocated kitchen, designed as a bright and inviting entertaining space with a wall of glass overlooking the expansive cedar deck, stone terraces, gardens, and historic Lord & Burnham greenhouse. The property is also completely fenced in which is great for a potential pool and gardening! The first-floor primary suite was beautifully transformed from a former playroom and features custom built-ins, 9-inch oak flooring, angled beadboard walls, and a luxurious spa-like bath with floor-to-ceiling Zellige tile, clawfoot tub, walk-in shower, and barn-door shutters. A former office now serves as an oversized walk-in closet, dressing room, or private retreat. Rich in history, artistry, and architectural significance, this exceptional property offers a rare opportunity to own one of Weston's most unique and inspiring homes.
For sale
$1,495,000
119 Kettle Creek Road, Weston, CT 06883
4beds
3,339sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1927
0.93 Acres Lot
$1,480,800 Zestimate®
$448/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 6 days |
- 1,820 |
- 146 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
William J Gill (203)520-0699,
Compass Connecticut, LLC 203-489-6499
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24174353
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Features: Skylight, Dressing Room, Full Bath, Tub w/Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
Den
- Features: Built-in Features, Slate Floor
Great room
- Features: 2 Story Window(s), High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Slate Floor
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Partial
- Attic: Floored,Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,339
- Total interior livable area: 3,339 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,339
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 0.93 Acres
- Features: Level, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Greenhouse
- Parcel number: 405736
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1927
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $448/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $742,140
- Annual tax amount: $17,737
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
Estimated market value
$1,480,800
$1.41M - $1.55M
$7,264/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,495,000+126.5%$448/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2020 | Sold | $660,000-5.6%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2020 | Listed for sale | $699,000-15.8%$209/sqft |
Source: William Raveis Real Estate #170272323 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2019 | Listing removed | $830,000$249/sqft |
Source: The Riverside Realty Group #170169195 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2019 | Price change | $830,000-5.1%$249/sqft |
| 3/5/2019 | Listed for sale | $875,000+9.4%$262/sqft |
| 3/31/2016 | Sold | $800,000+12.7%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2014 | Sold | $710,000-8.4%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2013 | Listed for sale | $775,000$232/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Westport-Riverside Office #99044321 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,737 +1.8% | $742,140 |
| 2024 | $17,418 -2.2% | $742,140 +37.7% |
| 2023 | $17,811 +0.3% | $538,760 |
| 2022 | $17,763 +2.9% | $538,760 +2.8% |
| 2021 | $17,260 +1.7% | $524,290 |
| 2020 | $16,971 | $524,290 |
| 2019 | $16,971 +0.8% | $524,290 -8.5% |
| 2018 | $16,840 +1.7% | $573,000 |
| 2017 | $16,565 +1.2% | $573,000 |
| 2016 | $16,365 -0.4% | $573,000 |
| 2015 | $16,428 +1.5% | $573,000 |
| 2014 | $16,182 +8.9% | $573,000 -7.9% |
| 2013 | $14,860 -0.5% | $622,000 |
| 2012 | $14,940 +0.3% | $622,000 |
| 2011 | $14,891 +0.3% | $622,000 |
| 2010 | $14,841 +1.1% | $622,000 |
| 2009 | $14,685 -6.7% | $622,000 -4.9% |
| 2008 | $15,736 +2.8% | $654,290 |
| 2007 | $15,304 +2.8% | $654,290 |
| 2006 | $14,885 +3.2% | $654,290 |
| 2005 | $14,427 +8.9% | $654,290 |
| 2004 | $13,249 +9.8% | $654,290 +35.6% |
| 2003 | $12,065 +11.5% | $482,580 |
| 2001 | $10,819 +5.6% | $482,580 0% |
| 2000 | $10,246 +36.2% | $482,600 +54.3% |
| 1997 | $7,524 | $312,860 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06883