Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $244,900

    1230 Melton Rd Building 104, West Union, SC 29696

    2beds
    1,022sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $635/mo HOA

    What's special

    Panoramic lake keowee viewsBoat docksCharming corner cottageLakefront poolSpacious screened-in porchInviting open-concept layoutTwo spacious bedrooms
    Adorable (and now even more affordable!) Lakefront Cottage with panoramic Lake Keowee views in the gated community of Backwater Landing, where everyday living feels like a vacation! Nestled along the shores of beautiful Lake Keowee, this charming corner cottage offers breathtaking lake views, incredibly low property taxes, and access to one of the most fun and amenity-rich communities in the area. Unlike many neighboring homes, this cottage features a larger yard and convenient proximity to its designated parking space. Relax on the spacious screened-in porch while enjoying peaceful lake breezes and stunning lake views before stepping inside to an inviting open-concept layout designed for comfortable living and easy entertaining. The bright and airy kitchen features solid wood cabinetry, generous prep space with a large peninsula, and an abundance of natural light pouring in through transom windows that perfectly frame the lake views. The seamless flow between the kitchen and living space creates the ideal atmosphere for hosting family and friends after a day on the water. Down the hall, you’ll find two spacious bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including a private primary suite complete with a walk-in closet and ensuite bath with a walk-in shower. Upstairs, the fully finished attic space offers endless flexibility as a guest room, office, hobby space, or additional storage. Enjoy truly low-maintenance living with lawn care, landscaping, water, and trash service all included—giving you more time to enjoy everything this vibrant lake community has to offer. Backwater Landing features lakeside walking trails, a lakefront pool, boat docks, and an inviting lakefront lodge complete with a fitness center, library, billiards room, game room, and large entertaining space with a cozy wood-burning fireplace. Boat slips, tie-up docks, and storage for boats, kayaks, RVs, and trailers are also available to lease. And while it feels tucked away in a peaceful lakeside setting, you’re still just minutes from shopping, dining, Prisma Health, the YMCA, and only 20 minutes from Clemson University — perfect for game days, concerts, and visits to the botanical gardens.
    3 days
    |
    868
    |
    35
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashley Witherspoon 828-412-2963,

    The Property Lounge

    Source: WUMLS,MLS#: 20301396MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Western Upstate Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13x11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13x10
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 8x9
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9x9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 24x14
      Screened porch
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9x12
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop, Washer
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Jack and Jill Bath, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Smooth Ceilings, Separate Shower, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Window Treatments
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Windows: Blinds, Bay Window(s)
      • Basement: None,Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,022
      • Total interior livable area: 1,022 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Low Threshold Shower
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Boat Ramp/Lift Access
      • Body of water: Keowee
      Lot
      • Features: Corner Lot, Outside City Limits, Subdivision, Views, Interior Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1770401104

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Siding
      • Foundation: Crawlspace
      • Roof: Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boat Facilities, Common Grounds/Area, Clubhouse, Dock, Fitness Center, Gated, Pool, Storage Facilities, Trails/Paths, Water Access, Lake
      • Security: Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Backwater Landing
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Pool(s), Recreation Facilities, Street Lights, Trash, Water
      • HOA fee: $7,620 annually
      Location
      • Region: West Union

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $240/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $85,480
      • Annual tax amount: $735
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,548/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$244,900-7.6%$240/sqft
        Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1591714 Report a problem
        1/22/2026Listing removed$265,000$259/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #20286819 Report a problem
        9/15/2025Price change$265,000-1.8%$259/sqft
        Source: WUMLS #20286819 Report a problem
        4/27/2025Listed for sale$269,9000%$264/sqft
        Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1555511 Report a problem
        4/26/2025Listing removed$270,000$264/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #20283483 Report a problem
        3/13/2025Price change$270,000-10%$264/sqft
        Source: WUMLS #20283483 Report a problem
        2/19/2025Price change$299,900-4.8%$293/sqft
        Source: WUMLS #20283483 Report a problem
        2/4/2025Listed for sale$315,000$308/sqft
        Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1531478 Report a problem
        10/12/2024Listing removed$315,000$308/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #20276872 Report a problem
        9/12/2024Price change$315,000-3.1%$308/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #20276872 Report a problem
        7/19/2024Price change$325,000-3%$318/sqft
        Source: WUMLS #20276872 Report a problem
        7/8/2024Listed for sale$335,000+168%$328/sqft
        Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1531478 Report a problem
        1/9/2018Sold$125,000$122/sqft
        Source: WUMLS #20193381 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$735 $3,420
        2024$735 $3,420
        2023$735 $3,420
        2022-- --
        2021-- --
        2020-- $77,720
        2019-- $77,720
        2018-- --
        2017-- --
        2016-- --
        2015-- --
        2014-- $4,055
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29696

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent