Skip main navigation
Active
  • $789,000

    1231 John W Breedlove Rd, Monroe, GA 30656

    4beds
    2,569sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2026
    3.31 Acres Lot
    $784,500 Zestimate®
    $307/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Quality craftsmanshipTwo-car attached garageLevel usable backyardThoughtful trim workClassic brick frontQuiet roadFour bedrooms
    Welcome to 1231 John W. Breedlove Road in Monroe, Georgia, Brookstone Construction Group's newest offering featuring the highly sought-after Abbey Lane III plan. Situated on just under 3.5 private acres, this property offers a rare combination of space, privacy, and convenience with easy access to Highway 316 and Highway 78. This traditional farmhouse-style home showcases a classic brick front and sits on a quiet road surrounded by well-maintained, established homes. The lot features a level, usable backyard with ample space to accommodate a future pool or outdoor living additions. Designed with both functionality and style in mind, this semi-custom home offers four bedrooms and three full baths, including a spacious primary suite on the main level. The owner's suite features built-in closets and a convenient connection from the primary closet directly to the laundry room. Thoughtful trim work and quality craftsmanship are evident throughout this popular floor plan. Additional highlights include a two-car attached garage as well as a detached two-car garage approximately 26x30, ideal for storage, a workshop, or extra parking. The home is currently in the final stages of construction, with interior painting underway. Estimated completion is approximately 30 to 45 days out, presenting a limited opportunity to secure a new construction home in this desirable area of Walton County. This is a rare find-schedule your showing and act quickly. **Disclaimer: The photos attached to the listing are photos or the plan from a previous build. The current home has similar like features. Photos of the home will be taken and uploaded after painting is completed.**
    21 days
    |
    702
    |
    52
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephanie Smith 910-518-9280,

    Select Premium Properties, Inc

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10742901MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-in Pantry
      Heating
      • Central, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven
      • Laundry: Mud Room
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Other
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Living Room, Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,569
      • Total interior livable area: 2,569 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,569
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage Door Opener
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Hallway(s), Shower Access Wheelchair
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler System
      • Fencing: Front Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 3.31 Acres
      • Features: Level, Pasture, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Second Garage
      • Parcel number: C1630016

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Concrete
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Metal
      Condition
      • New Construction
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Underground Utilities
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Doors, Insulation, Roof, Windows
      • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Monroe

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $307/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $203,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,393
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 22 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $784,500

        $745,000 - $824,000

        $2,701/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$789,000+426%$307/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10742901 Report a problem
        9/19/2025Sold$150,000+87.5%$58/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/19/2025Sold$80,000+49.5%$31/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/11/1993Sold$53,500$21/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,899 +1.3%$81,200 +7.5%
        2023$1,875 +2.4%$75,520 +11.5%
        2022$1,830 +13.5%$67,720 +24.9%
        2021$1,612 +2.4%$54,200 +5.9%
        2020$1,574 +4%$51,160 +6%
        2019$1,514 -0.2%$48,280 +0.3%
        2018$1,517 -0.4%$48,120 +1.8%
        2017$1,523 +23.1%$47,280 +21.4%
        2016$1,238 +1.6%$38,960 +3.1%
        2015$1,218 $37,800 +8.7%
        2014$1,218 $34,760
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- $114,583 +20.6%
        2005-- $95,036
        2004-- $95,036 +32.2%
        2003-- $71,888
        2002-- $71,888 +12.9%
        2001-- $63,682

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30656

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable