An incomparable setting in Chilmark, a beautifully renovated 5-bedroom home, stunning landscape and hardscape, all on three separate building lots totaling almost 14 acres - this is Allerton farm. The historic house has been expanded with new additions to create a thoroughly modern residence that nevertheless retains a charm that could not be achieved without technical expertise, attention to detail, and very good taste. In addition to the beautifully renovated home there is a very large enclosed garden, pickleball court, and a wind turbine that produces large amounts of energy.
Under contract
$3,950,000
124-116 122 Old Farm Rd, Chilmark, MA 02535
5beds
3,413sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1790
13.7 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,157/sqft
$283/mo HOA
What's special
Historic houseExpanded with new additionsStunning landscape and hardscapeVery large enclosed gardenWind turbineThoroughly modern residenceRetains a charm
- 266 days |
- 26 |
- 0 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark Jenkins,
Wallace & Co. Sotheby's
Source: LINK,MLS#: 43300
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Stove: Yes, Washer: Yes
Features
- Irr, MiniSplit, OSh, Floor 1: Enter the elegant entryway and in front of you is a large sitting room with contemporary style fireplace. To your right is the large eat-in kitchen, a study, and a large primary bedroom suite. To your left is a smaller sitting area, a full bath, a powder room, and two guest bedrooms., Floor 2: Above the two guest bedrooms on the first floor are two bedrooms with bathrooms ensuite. There is a "secret" bunkroom for kids when the cousins come to visit.
- Flooring: 2
- Basement: Walkout basement that is primarily for storage and some utilities.
- Fireplace features: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,413
- Total interior livable area: 3,413 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Ample
Features
- Exterior features: Garden, Patio, C/Tennis, PubBch, Cov
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None, Pasture
- Frontage type: None
Lot
- Size: 13.7 Acres
- Features: Vast acreage
Details
- Zoning: R3
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Poured concrete
Condition
- Year built: 1790
- Major remodel year: 2014
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cbl
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Note that fees cover all three lots. Additional fee for the use of the tennis courts.
- HOA fee: $3,400 annually
Location
- Region: Chilmark
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,157/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $4,008,700
- Annual tax amount: $9,000
- Date on market: 6/16/2025
- Listing agreement: E
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$7,776/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/5/2026 | Contingent | $3,950,000$1,157/sqft |
Source: LINK #43300 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Price change | $3,950,000-20.2%$1,157/sqft |
Source: LINK #43300 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Price change | $4,950,000-9.2%$1,450/sqft |
Source: LINK #43300 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Price change | $5,450,000-9.2%$1,597/sqft |
Source: LINK #43300 Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $6,000,000$1,758/sqft |
Source: LINK #43300 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02535