Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listed by: San Diego Homes Realty
    $649,999

    12828 Mapleview St, Lakeside, CA 92040

    3beds
    1,044sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    6,701 Square Feet Lot
    $654,700 Zestimate®
    $623/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced yardLarge patioTextured ceilingBuilt-in bar-height dining counterWall-mounted wardrobe storageCarport parkingGas range
    A great opportunity for the savvy investor-builder in the growing Lakeside community! Two homes on two lots totaling 22,184 sq. ft.; price for both is $ 1.3M. approved tenants plan to build 12 townhomes with 2-car garages. available for review. 12828 Mapleview is a spacious 3+1 single-story home offering 1,044 sq. ft. of comfortable living space. The living room features tile flooring, a textured ceiling, and a ceiling fan. The kitchen is well-appointed with warm wood cabinetry, a gas range, a double sink, tile flooring, and a handy built-in bar-height dining counter. The primary bedroom measures 160 sq. ft. and includes a ceiling fan and wall-mounted wardrobe storage, while the additional bedrooms offer good natural light. The shared bathroom features a tub-shower combination with tile surround, wood vanity, and wood-look flooring. The garage includes a wood-paneled ceiling, ceiling fan, and built-in shelving — great for extra storage. An upgraded sewer, large patio, and carport parking round out this solid, practical property. 12830 Mapleview is a charming 2+1 home with a fenced yard and carport parking, featuring brand new flooring, paint, and light fixtures throughout. — a turnkey income-generating hold while your development vision comes together.
    35 days
    |
    1,001
    |
    15
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mike Aqrawi DRE #01930877 Mike@sandiegohomesrealty.com,

    San Diego Homes Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PTP2602895MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom
      Bedroom
      • Features: All Bedrooms Down
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • All Bedrooms Down
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,044 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: 1
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,701 Square Feet
      • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3944800600
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • Year built: 1960

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Sidewalks
      Location
      • Region: Lakeside

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $623/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $455,254
      • Annual tax amount: $6,235
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 35 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        $654,700

        $622,000 - $687,000

        $2,902/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$649,999+140.7%$623/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PTP2602895 Report a problem
        6/16/2004Sold$270,000$259/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,235 +2.9%$455,254 +2%
        2024$6,058 +24%$446,328 +25%
        2023$4,886 +2%$357,000 +2%
        2022$4,789 -5.6%$350,000 -6%
        2021$5,071 +1.9%$372,364 +1%
        2020$4,976 +16%$368,547 +2%
        2019$4,290 -10.2%$361,322 +2%
        2018$4,778 +2.2%$354,238 +2%
        2017$4,674 +6.3%$347,293 +5.2%
        2016$4,398 +7.9%$330,000 +10%
        2015$4,075 +11.2%$300,000 +9.1%
        2014$3,665 $275,000 +9.1%
        2013-- $252,000 +32.6%
        2012-- $190,000
        2011-- $190,000
        2010-- $190,000
        2009-- $190,000 -38.1%
        2008-- $306,867 +2%
        2007-- $300,851 +2%
        2006-- $294,953 +2%
        2005-- $289,170 +55.5%
        2004-- $185,988 +1.9%
        2003-- $182,580 +44%
        2002-- $126,782 +2%
        2001-- $124,297

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92040

          Getting around

          51 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable