*Open House Wednesday 5/13 3 pm - 7 pm. Refreshments provided!
* Recent Price Improvement - ROOF REPLACED APRIL 2026!!!
NO HOA! FULL secondary living quarters in basement - Up to $5,000 credit with preferred lender! *NEW ROOF APRIL 2026* Welcome to 134 Brightmore Circle. Step inside & be welcomed by soaring 12' ceilings in the great room, custom cabinetry in the kitchen, & natural light flowing throughout. The main floor primary suite boasts his & hers walk-in closets & en-suite bathroom, complete w/ walk-in shower & garden tub. Enjoy your home office w/ built-in library, & host loved ones in the formal dining room. Upstairs offers 3 bedrooms, a full bath, & unfinished attic. The covered deck is perfect for reading & relaxing. Basement includes 2 bedrooms w/ jack & jill bath, kitchenette, family room, rec room, workshop, exercise room, & walk-out patio. Attached 2-car garage + detached 2-car carport w/ workshop. The private 1.13-acre lot features a fenced area & firepit, & is private & peaceful. Call today!
Active
Price cut: $25K (4/29)
$775,000
134 Brightmore Cir, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
4beds
5,543sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
1.13 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$140/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Natural light flowing throughoutMain floor primary suiteEn-suite bathroomFormal dining roomFenced area and firepit
- 248 days |
- 461 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Becky Call beckycallrealestate@gmail.com,
RE/MAX Results
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4300991
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Hood, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink, Washer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Soaking Tub, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
- Doors: Insulated Door(s), Sliding Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Apartment,Basement Shop,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Partially Finished
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Walk-In
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room, Other - See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,584
- Total interior livable area: 5,543 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,584
- Finished area below ground: 1,959
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Keypad Entry, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two and a Half
- Stories: 2.5
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, In-Ground Irrigation
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced,Partial
Lot
- Size: 1.13 Acres
Living quarters
- Secondary features: Interior Connected,Room w/ Private Bath,Separate Entrance,Separate Kitchen Facilities
Details
- Parcel number: 1610664
- Zoning: R1 residential
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Generator, Generator Hookup, Surround Sound
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $140/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $800,800
- Date on market: 9/9/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 351 days
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $775,000-3.1%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Price change | $799,999-3.5%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Price change | $829,000-2.5%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $849,900$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Listing removed | $849,900$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Price change | $849,900-1.1%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2025 | Price change | $859,000-1.8%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Price change | $875,000-1.1%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $885,000+7.6%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2023 | Sold | $822,500-3.1%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2023 | Listed for sale | $849,000+2325.7%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2005 | Sold | $35,000$6/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $800,800 |
| 2024 | $7,412 +8.9% | $800,800 +8.8% |
| 2023 | $6,806 +15.2% | $735,700 +48% |
| 2022 | $5,909 +4.4% | $497,100 |
| 2021 | $5,660 | $497,100 |
| 2020 | $5,660 | $497,100 |
| 2019 | -- | $497,100 +9.5% |
| 2018 | $5,329 | $453,900 |
| 2016 | $5,329 | $453,900 |
| 2013 | $5,329 | $453,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $453,900 -13.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $525,900 +2.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $510,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $510,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28139
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Rutherfordton Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 1 mi
- 4/10R-S Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.2 mi
- 8/10Rutherford Early College High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.9 mi
- North Carolina
- Rutherford County
- Rutherfordton
- 28139
- 134 Brightmore Cir