Skip main navigation
Active
  • $614,900

    14 Lt Hooper Road, Alexandria Twp., NJ 08848

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set on 2.5 private acres in sought-after Alexandria Township, this expansive Colonial offers timeless design and exceptional versatility. Sun-filled interiors showcase hardwood floors, newer Anderson windows, and custom built-ins. The open, functional layout features a spacious eat-in kitchen and inviting living areas designed for both everyday living and entertaining. A private in-law suite with separate entrance includes a bedroom, full bath, wet bar and office ideal for today's living needs or a refined work-from-home set up. Solar panels enhance efficiency and long-term value. Surrounded by peaceful, scenic grounds with convenient access to major routes, this home delivers space, privacy, and a lifestyle of Hunterdon County living.
    7 days
    |
    683
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tara Stone 908-209-9277,

    Exp Realty, Llc

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4025439MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 18 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 170
      • Dimensions: 17 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 187
      • Dimensions: 17 x 11
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 288
      • Dimensions: 24 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 21 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 20 x 12
      Basement
      • Features: GarEnter, Laundry, PowderRm, Storage, Utility
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
      Cooling
      • 1 Unit, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Office, In-Law Floorplan
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors
      • Basement: Yes,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Stove-Freestanding

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Additional Parking, Gravel
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 2.5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2.5000
      • Features: Level, Open Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 1901000100001000040000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Custom Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1940
      • Major remodel year: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Milford

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $355,000
      • Annual tax amount: $10,937
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$614,900+2.7%
        Source: GSMLS #4025439 Report a problem
        10/24/2024Listing removed$599,000
        Source: GSMLS #3914812 Report a problem
        9/5/2024Price change$599,000-4.9%
        Source: GSMLS #3914812 Report a problem
        7/28/2024Listed for sale$630,000
        Source: GSMLS #3914812 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,654 $355,000
        2024$10,654 +7.3%$355,000
        2023$9,929 +4.3%$355,000
        2022$9,518 +0.5%$355,000
        2021$9,468 +1.4%$355,000
        2020$9,333 +2.1%$355,000
        2019$9,138 +0.3%$355,000
        2018$9,109 +0.3%$355,000
        2017$9,081 +0.1%$355,000
        2016$9,070 +3.2%$355,000
        2015$8,786 +4.4%$355,000
        2014$8,414 +1.6%$355,000 -10.8%
        2013$8,279 +3.8%$398,200
        2012$7,976 -2.1%$398,200
        2011$8,147 -1.3%$398,200
        2010$8,251 +1.7%$398,200
        2009$8,115 +1.2%$398,200
        2008$8,016 +2.5%$398,200 +1.8%
        2007$7,820 $391,000
        2006-- $391,000
        2005-- $391,000
        2004-- $391,000 +94.6%
        2003-- $200,900
        2002-- $200,900
        2001-- $200,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,042/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3017
        Property taxes
        $1025
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08848

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable