Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $599,000

    14214 Plum Run Way, Silver Spring, MD 20906

    4beds
    1,946sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1994
    1,650 Square Feet Lot
    $590,800 Zestimate®
    $308/sqft
    $177/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceBrick frontRenovated kitchenFenced yardWalk-in closetLovely patioWalk-in shower
    Gorgeous brick front, garage townhome in sought after Parker Farm a quiet and tight knit community. This well maintained home offers gleaming hardwood floors in the living & dining rooms. The renovated kitchen features an open layout, soft-close cabinets, granite counters, pendant lights, stainless steel appliances, and a ceramic tile floor. The breakfast area has sliding glass doors leading to a large back deck. The incredible primary suite features a vaulted wood ceiling, a walk-in closet, upgraded lighting, a private bath with dual vanities, a soaking tub, and a walk-in shower. Downstairs is a walk-out lower level with french style glass doors to the recreation room/library, laundry room and half bath. Additional features include stunning vaulted hardwood ceilings, large closets, crown moldings, and a gas fireplace. The fenced yard has a lovely patio and a raised bed. Over $35k of improvements over the last 2 years: new roof, new furnace and AC, new water heater, and whole house freshly painted.
    18 days
    |
    869
    |
    54
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Eric Brooks 703-622-2001,

    Jason Mitchell Group 4105335486

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2223922MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Laminated, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Laminated, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Laminated, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Crown Molding, Chair Rail
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Gas, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry, Lower Level, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Attic, Breakfast Area, Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Table Space, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Wood Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Slate, Wood
      • Doors: Six Panel, Sliding Glass
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Clad, Screens, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Front Entrance,Garage Access,Finished,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Mantel(s), Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,200
      • Total interior livable area: 1,946 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,496
      • Finished area below ground: 450
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved, Attached, Driveway, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks
      • Pool features: Community
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 1,650 Square Feet
      • Features: Backs - Open Common Area, Level, Rear Yard, Suburban
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 161302985642
      • Zoning: PD7

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System
      • Subdivision: Parker Farm
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Pool
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Pool(s), Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $177 monthly
      • HOA name: PARKER FARM
      Location
      • Region: Silver Spring

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $308/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $477,700
      • Annual tax amount: $5,927
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $590,800

        $561,000 - $620,000

        $3,249/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$599,000+47.2%$308/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2223922 Report a problem
        5/24/2019Sold$407,000-0.7%$209/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/4/2019Listed for sale$410,000+13.9%$211/sqft
        Source: Redfin Corp #MDMC624542 Report a problem
        9/25/2013Sold$359,900+44%$185/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/16/2002Sold$250,000+36.2%$128/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/7/1994Sold$183,599$94/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,235 +4.5%$462,700 +6.3%
        2024$5,011 +6.6%$435,300 +6.7%
        2023$4,700 +11.9%$407,900 +7.2%
        2022$4,199 +2.3%$380,500 +2.2%
        2021$4,106 +2.1%$372,433 +2.2%
        2020$4,020 +4.9%$364,367 +2.3%
        2019$3,834 -0.2%$356,300 +2.5%
        2018$3,841 -0.9%$347,667 +2.5%
        2017$3,874 +9.8%$339,033 +2.6%
        2016$3,527 $330,400 +1.2%
        2015$3,527 $326,633 +1.2%
        2014$3,527 $322,867 +1.2%
        2013-- $319,100
        2012-- $319,100
        2011-- $319,100 -21%
        2010-- $404,040 +5.2%
        2009-- $383,946 +5.5%
        2008-- $363,853 +5.8%
        2007-- $343,760 +14%
        2006-- $301,542 +16.3%
        2005-- $259,326 +19.4%
        2004-- $217,110
        2003-- $217,110 +11.5%
        2002-- $194,663 +6.1%
        2001-- $183,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Layhill

          Getting around

          67 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          38 / 100
          Some Transit
          62 / 100
          Bikeable