Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: RE2K.com
    $900,000

    14229 SE 165th Place, Renton, WA 98058

    3beds
    1,780sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    10,393.42 Square Feet Lot
    $875,500 Zestimate®
    $506/sqft
    $38/mo HOA

    What's special

    Striking butcherblock islandSweeping fairway viewsDouble vanityWalk-in showerProfessionally landscaped groundsSerene outdoor livingLarge patio
    Where refined living meets the greens, this completely updated turnkey rambler showcases elevated updates throughout and an ideal position along the 8th green of Fairwood Greens Golf and Country Club, offering sweeping fairway views. Expansive windows fill the home with natural light, creating a bright yet tranquil living experience. The spacious kitchen blends function and style, highlighted by a striking butcherblock island, generous workspace, and seamless flow for everyday living and entertaining. Serene outdoor living is elevated by a large patio and professionally landscaped grounds. The primary suite serves as a private retreat with a walk-in shower and double vanity. Residents enjoy neighborhood parks, 24-hour security, and optional membership opportunities including an 18-hole golf course, community pool, dining, and social amenities enhancing the lifestyle without obligation. Ideally located near shopping, major highways, and convenient access to Seattle-Tacoma International Airport.
    9 days
    |
    452
    |
    13
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melanie Roach,

    RE2K.com

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2517105MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Forced Air, Electric, Natural Gas, Wood
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Garage
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,780
      • Total interior livable area: 1,780 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Golf Course
      Lot
      • Size: 10,393.42 Square Feet
      • Features: Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk, Cable TV, Patio
      • Topography: Level,Partial Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2473000130
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      Condition
      • Good
      • Year built: 1967
      • Major remodel year: 1967

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PSE
      • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: Cedar River
      • Water: Public, Company: Cedar River
      • Utilities for property: Xfinity

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: CCRs, Clubhouse, Golf, Park, Playground
      • Security: Security Service
      • Subdivision: Fairwood Greens
      HOA
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Security
      • HOA fee: $225 semi-annually
      • HOA phone: 425-227-3997
      Location
      • Region: Renton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $506/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $731,000
      • Annual tax amount: $7,700
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $875,500

        $832,000 - $919,000

        $3,369/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$900,000+200%$506/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2517105 Report a problem
        7/18/2014Sold$300,000-14.3%$169/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #612653 Report a problem
        5/29/2014Pending sale$350,000$197/sqft
        Source: Windermere Real Estate/PSR, Inc. #612653 Report a problem
        4/10/2014Listed for sale$350,000+118.8%$197/sqft
        10/5/1993Sold$160,000$90/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,217 -5.7%$519,000
        2023$1,291 $519,000 -31.4%
        2022-- $757,000 +22.7%
        2021$7,720 +10.2%$617,000 +18.9%
        2020$7,004 +5.1%$519,000 +4.8%
        2019$6,665 +2.5%$495,000 -0.6%
        2018$6,500 +4.6%$498,000 +15.5%
        2017$6,214 +35.8%$431,000 +24.2%
        2016$4,575 $347,000 +6.1%
        2015$4,575 +91.4%$327,000 +6.9%
        2014$2,391 $306,000 +17.7%
        2013$2,391 $260,000 +9.7%
        2012-- $237,000 -7.1%
        2011-- $255,000
        2010-- $255,000
        2009-- $255,000
        2007-- $255,000
        2006-- $255,000
        2005-- $255,000 +57.7%
        2001$1,378 -4.6%$161,700
        2000$1,445 $161,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,049/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4396
        Property taxes
        $615
        HOA Fees
        $38
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Fairwood

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable