Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,950,000

    15 Thunder Road, Saco, ME 04072

    4beds
    3,807sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    5.79 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $512/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Panoramic river viewsProtected natural surroundingsExceptional walk-in closetDurable hardie board sidingLarge first floor officeBonus mudroomLuxurious bath
    On a gentle bend of the Saco River, where the water widens and the pace of life slows, this timeless Cape offers a rare combination of privacy, beauty, and thoughtful design. Impeccably cared for by its original owner and recently updated and expanded, the home has evolved into a serene haven, one that feels both grounded in craftsmanship and elevated for modern living. Nearly 6 acres unfold around the property, with an expansive lawn that rolls gracefully to the tidal waterfront. The setting is peaceful and ever changing, with panoramic river views, protected natural surroundings, and unforgettable sunsets that can be enjoyed from nearly every room. Inside, the home balances warmth and openness with a layout designed for both gathering and quiet enjoyment. A stunning sitting room invites you to linger and take in the view, while multiple living and dining spaces offer flexibility for entertaining or everyday living. The expanded primary suite is oriented to capture the beauty of the river, and features a luxurious bath and an exceptional walk-in closet. Three additional bedrooms offer space for family and guests. The large first floor office and bonus mudroom provide future opportunities for single-level living. The property reflects a commitment to quality and longevity. Exterior improvements include durable Hardie Board siding and Azek trim, while updated heating and cooling systems, featuring both mini-splits and ducted heat pumps, ensure year round efficiency and comfort. The location offers remarkable convenience, minutes in either direction from beautiful beaches and the shops, restaurants, and charm of downtown Saco. Located within the Thornton Academy district, the property combines comfort and practicality in equal measure. Quietly placed within its surroundings, meticulously cared for, and deeply connected to the landscape, this is a home that invites you to slow down, settle in, and stay awhile.
    34 days
    |
    1,018
    |
    47
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    RE/MAX By The Bay

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1658106MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Full Bath, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Suite, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Level: First
      Laundry
      • Features: Built-in Features, Utility Sink
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Zoned, Radiant
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
      Features
      • Attic, Bathtub, Pantry, Shower, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood, Hardwood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,807
      • Total interior livable area: 3,807 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,807
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Common, Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces, On Site
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
      • Body of water: Saco River
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 300,Waterfrontage Owned: 300
      Lot
      • Size: 5.79 Acres
      • Features: Irrigation System, Abuts Conservation, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Neighborhood, Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: SACOM021L012U000000
      • Zoning: RP

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Ceiling Fans, HVAC
      • Water conservation: Air Exchanger

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Saco

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $512/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $799,300
      • Annual tax amount: $10,995
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$1,950,000-2.5%$512/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1658106 Report a problem
        3/1/2026Listing removed$1,999,000$525/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1635260 Report a problem
        1/23/2026Price change$1,999,000-13%$525/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1635260 Report a problem
        11/5/2025Price change$2,299,000-4.2%$604/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1635260 Report a problem
        8/29/2025Listed for sale$2,399,000$630/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1635260 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$11,790 $799,300
        2023$11,790 +12.4%$799,300 +39.7%
        2022$10,485 +2.8%$572,000 +5.9%
        2021$10,201 $540,300
        2020$10,201 +4.8%$540,300 +7.6%
        2019$9,731 +0.6%$502,100 +0.6%
        2018$9,669 +8.5%$498,900 +8.5%
        2017$8,915 +2.1%$460,000 +2.3%
        2016$8,731 +2%$449,600 +0.9%
        2015$8,563 +2.6%$445,500 -0.6%
        2014$8,344 +0.2%$448,100
        2013$8,326 +21.1%$448,100 -6.1%
        2011$6,878 +5.9%$477,000
        2009$6,497 -5.6%$477,000 -7%
        2008$6,882 $512,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04072

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable