Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,995,000

    15 Winthrop Rd, Lexington, MA 02421

    6beds
    5,793sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1901
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $3,881,400 Zestimate®
    $690/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Iconic, exquisitely renovated & truly magazine-worthy, this elegant Lexington estate offers 4 levels of beautifully finished living space that is filled w/ natural light, timeless details & thoughtful design. Custom millwork, refined craftsmanship & a flowing yet functional layout create openness while preserving privacy. At the heart is a chef’s kitchen w/ large island & built-in banquette, opening to a fireplaced family room w/ custom built-ins & French doors to a lovely deck & patio. Formal spaces include a welcoming fireplaced living room & grand dining room w/ artistic statement light fixture. Upstairs is a luxurious fireplaced primary suite, 5 add’l BRs, 3.5 stylish baths & spacious laundry room. Every detail designed for comfort & function: 11-zone hydro-air, private fireplaced office, 3-car garage, finished LL, a perfectly appointed mudroom, & 2 inviting sun porches. Unique opportunity to enjoy rare quality in prime location, just steps to LHS & vibrant Lexington Center.
    16 days
    |
    1,001
    |
    47
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Coleman Group 617-548-3987,

    William Raveis R.E. & Home Services 781-861-9600,

    Charla Coleman 978-771-9453

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73508929

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Closet - Linen, Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Dressing Room, Remodeled, Vestibule, Decorative Molding
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 330
      • Dimensions: 22 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Remodeled, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Remodeled, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 560
      • Dimensions: 28 x 20
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet - Linen, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Marble, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Lighting - Sconce
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 40
      • Dimensions: 8 x 5
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 45
      • Dimensions: 9 x 5
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Remodeled, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding
      • Level: First
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 18 x 14
      Family room
      • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding
      • Level: First
      • Area: 484
      • Dimensions: 22 x 22
      Kitchen
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cabinets - Upgraded, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Storage, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 380
      • Dimensions: 20 x 19
      Living room
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Balcony - Exterior, French Doors, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 299
      • Dimensions: 23 x 13
      Office
      • Features: Fireplace, Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Crown Molding
      • Level: First
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas, Hydro Air, Fireplace
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Stone/Granite/Solid Countertops, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Second Floor, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding, Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Cable Hookup, Lighting - Overhead, Entrance Foyer, Home Office, Mud Room, Game Room, Sun Room, Walk-up Attic, Wired for Sound, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Marble, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Screens
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Interior Entry,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,793
      • Total interior livable area: 5,793 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,133
      • Finished area below ground: 660

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Attached, Heated Garage, Storage, Oversized, Paved Drive, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Patio, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Screens, Garden
      • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed
      • Frontage length: 104.00
      Lot
      • Size: 0.44 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 6053,553013
      • Zoning: RS

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Stone
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled,Remodeled
      • Year built: 1901

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, Washer Hookup
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, Sidewalks
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: Munroe Hill
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lexington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $690/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $3,415,000
      • Annual tax amount: $42,039
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Listing terms: Contract
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,881,400

        $3.69M - $4.08M

        $8,179/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$3,995,000-3.7%$690/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73508929 Report a problem
        8/4/2025Listing removed$4,150,000$716/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73410404 Report a problem
        8/1/2025Listed for sale$4,150,000+53.7%$716/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73410404 Report a problem
        8/17/2020Sold$2,700,000-3.4%$466/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/15/2020Listing removed$2,795,000$482/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Lexington #72615025 Report a problem
        3/12/2020Price change$2,795,000-2.4%$482/sqft
        2/4/2020Listed for sale$2,865,000-3.4%$495/sqft
        11/25/2019Listing removed$2,965,000$512/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Lexington #72551257 Report a problem
        8/17/2019Listed for sale$2,965,000+7.8%$512/sqft
        3/28/2017Sold$2,750,000$475/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/27/2017Pending sale$2,750,000$475/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Lexington #72115737 Report a problem
        3/27/2017Listed for sale$2,750,000$475/sqft
        2/21/2017Listing removed$2,750,000$475/sqft
        2/7/2017Pending sale$2,750,000$475/sqft
        2/4/2017Listed for sale$2,750,000+74.6%$475/sqft
        5/16/2016Sold$1,575,000+135.1%$272/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/20/1991Sold$670,000+0.8%$116/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/29/1990Sold$665,000$115/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$40,017 -0.2%$3,272,000
        2024$40,082 +8.5%$3,272,000 +15.1%
        2023$36,946 +0.3%$2,842,000 +6.5%
        2022$36,818 +5.2%$2,668,000 +9.7%
        2021$35,011 -0.4%$2,433,000 -2.7%
        2020$35,139 +4.3%$2,501,000 +4.9%
        2019$33,676 +0.5%$2,385,000 +1.8%
        2018$33,505 +69.5%$2,343,000 +71.8%
        2017$19,764 +3.7%$1,364,000 +4.4%
        2016$19,068 +5.8%$1,306,000 +7.7%
        2015$18,025 +6.2%$1,213,000 +10.9%
        2014$16,968 +4.3%$1,094,000 +2.2%
        2013$16,264 -0.6%$1,070,000 -2.1%
        2012$16,362 +0.8%$1,093,000 -3%
        2011$16,229 +3.9%$1,127,000
        2010$15,620 +4.3%$1,127,000 -2.4%
        2009$14,980 +8.9%$1,155,000 +5.1%
        2008$13,759 +9.1%$1,099,000 -1.2%
        2007$12,610 +1.9%$1,112,000 -0.2%
        2006$12,377 +8.1%$1,114,000 +10.3%
        2005$11,453 +14.5%$1,010,000 +5.8%
        2004$9,999 +4.1%$955,000 +8.9%
        2003$9,603 +10.3%$877,000 +13.6%
        2002$8,708 +3.2%$772,000 +12%
        2000$8,440 +5.4%$689,000 +10.1%
        1999$8,007 $626,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02421

          Getting around

          81 / 100
          Very Walkable
          37 / 100
          Some Transit
          73 / 100
          Very Bikeable