Skip main navigation
Active
  • $225,000

    1501 Clairmont Rd APT 1525, Decatur, GA 30033

    2beds
    1,160sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Residential
    Built in 1968
    -- sqft lot
    $221,800 Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $774/mo HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully landscaped groundsGrill deckSweeping scenic viewsSpacious private balconyMarble tile bathroom flooringCovered assigned parkingNew lvp flooring
    Live above it all in this 15th-floor, move-in–ready 2BR/2BA at sought-after Somerset Heights—the ultimate Decatur location for Emory commuters (you can literally walk to work) and just a stone’s throw from downtown Decatur’s dining, shops, and MARTA. Inside, modern updates meet effortless comfort: new LVP flooring, marble tile bathroom flooring, and a bright kitchen with stainless steel appliances and white cabinets. A spacious private balcony extends your living space with sweeping, scenic views—perfect for morning coffee or sunset unwinding overlooking the treetops of the quiet neighborhood below. Value shines here: HOA dues cover all utilities, delivering a high-end, all-inclusive lifestyle at a great price. The well-kept community features a pool, grill deck, gym, club room with kitchen, library, covered assigned parking, and beautifully landscaped grounds—all in a quiet, established high-rise. Welcome home to convenience, views, and lock-and-leave ease at Somerset Heights.
    29 days
    |
    415
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Abbie Agents,

    Keller Williams Buckhead 404-604-3800,

    Abbie Shepherd,

    Keller Williams Buckhead

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7751977MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Other
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Other
      • Laundry: In Hall, Other
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Other
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Other
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,160
      • Total interior livable area: 1,160 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 18 060 22 037
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Brick, Cement Siding, Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Barbecue, Business Center, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Homeowners Assoc, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Key Card Entry, Secured Garage/Parking, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Somerset Heights
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Electricity, Gas, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Pest Control, Reserve Fund, Security, Sewer, Swim, Termite, Trash, Utilities, Water
      • HOA fee: $774 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $194/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $238,600
      • Annual tax amount: $592
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 212 days
      • Ownership: Condominium
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $221,800

        $211,000 - $233,000

        $2,157/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$225,000-5.5%$194/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7751977 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listing removed$238,000$205/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10685876 Report a problem
        10/9/2025Listed for sale$238,000+26.6%$205/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7661977 Report a problem
        8/19/2019Sold$188,000+6.9%$162/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/25/2000Sold$175,800$152/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$592 -77.9%$95,440 -2.2%
        2024$2,675 +33%$97,560 +4%
        2023$2,011 -4.5%$93,840 +30.3%
        2022$2,106 -33.9%$72,000
        2021$3,184 $72,000
        2020$3,184 +10.2%$72,000 -6.3%
        2019$2,889 -3.4%$76,800 +13.9%
        2018$2,991 +22.7%$67,440 +23.2%
        2017$2,437 +10.6%$54,720 +10.9%
        2016$2,203 $49,320 +39.3%
        2014$2,203 $35,400
        2013-- $35,400
        2012-- $35,400 -37.2%
        2011-- $56,360
        2010$2,283 $56,360
        2009$2,283 +2%$56,360
        2008$2,239 $56,360

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,161/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1203
        HOA Fees
        $774
        Property taxes
        $184
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Decatur

          Getting around

          68 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          37 / 100
          Some Transit
          50 / 100
          Bikeable