Stunning hilltop views span 30.979 rolling acres on desirable Hartfield Road, just minutes from Round Top’s shops and restaurants. With frontage on both Hartfield and Rohde Rd, this property offers multiple prime homesites overlooking gentle hills and a picturesque pond—an ideal canvas to build your dream country estate, weekend retreat, or hobby ranch. A small 2 bed, 2 bath home provides immediate use or potential for a charming guest house while you build. Restrictive Covenants will apply, preserving the beauty and character of the area.
For sale
Price cut: $300K (3/6)
$1,350,000
4435 Hartfield Rd, Round Top, TX 78954
2beds
1,950sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1999
30.98 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$692/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stunning hilltop views
- 77 days |
- 64 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Linda Plant TREC #0660736 713-240-5813,
Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty - Round Top
Source: HAR,MLS#: 51283310
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Separate Shower
Heating
- Window Unit
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Oven
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,950
- Total interior livable area: 1,950 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 30.98 Acres
- Features: Pasture, Greenbelt, 20 Up to 50 Acres
- Topography: Rolling
Details
- Parcel number: R39786
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $692/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $537,410
- Annual tax amount: $10,638
- Date on market: 3/6/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,379/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $1,350,000-18.2%$692/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2025 | Price change | $1,650,000-13.2%$846/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000$974/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | -- | $537,410 |
| 2018 | -- | $537,410 |
| 2017 | -- | $537,410 +11.4% |
| 2016 | -- | $482,290 +75% |
| 2015 | -- | $275,590 |
| 2014 | -- | $275,590 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78954