Welcome to this charming and unique Reno property, offering an opportunity for affordable homeownership or investment potential. Situated on a fully fenced 0.115-acre lot, this 1-bedroom, 1-bath home maximizes its 480 square feet with a functional and comfortable layout. Inside, you?ll find a cozy living space filled with natural light, designed for simplicity and ease of living. New carpet and an extended space for laundry. The thoughtfully sized floor plan offers everything you need without the upkeep of a larger home perfect for those seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle. Step outside to a generously sized, fully fenced yard with plenty of room for pets, gardening, storage, or future possibilities. The outdoor space truly expands the usability of this property and offers flexibility that's hard to find at this price point. There is a shed recently installed and the exterior of the home has been painted. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for an investment opportunity, this property delivers value, space where it counts, and endless potential. Conveniently located near local amenities, this home combines practicality with opportunity.
Active
Price cut: $5K (4/14)
$245,000
157 Walner St, Reno, NV 89506
1beds
480sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1933
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$243,700 Zestimate®
$510/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional and comfortable layoutShed recently installedNew carpet
- 43 days |
- 1,521 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ashley McGill BS.146811 775-720-4171,
LPT Realty, LLC
Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260003780
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
- Master Downstairs
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 480
- Total interior livable area: 480 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Full
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped, Rolling Slope, Sloped Down
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 08226211
- Zoning: mds
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition,Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1933
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cellular Coverage
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $510/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $84,064
- Annual tax amount: $390
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 44 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
Estimated market value
$243,700
$232,000 - $256,000
$1,155/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $245,000-2%$510/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000+16.3%$521/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2023 | Sold | $215,000$448/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2023 | Pending sale | $215,000$448/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2023 | Price change | $215,000-4.4%$448/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $225,000+48%$469/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2019 | Sold | $152,000-1.2%$317/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2019 | Price change | $153,900-0.1%$321/sqft |
Source: Trans-Action Realty 500 #180015799 Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2019 | Price change | $154,000-0.6%$321/sqft |
| 2/23/2019 | Price change | $155,000+4.7%$323/sqft |
| 1/1/2019 | Price change | $148,000-0.7%$308/sqft |
| 12/25/2018 | Price change | $149,000-2%$310/sqft |
| 12/13/2018 | Price change | $152,000-0.6%$317/sqft |
| 12/6/2018 | Price change | $152,900-0.1%$319/sqft |
| 11/26/2018 | Price change | $153,000+2.7%$319/sqft |
| 11/21/2018 | Price change | $149,000-3.9%$310/sqft |
| 11/19/2018 | Price change | $155,000-2.2%$323/sqft |
| 11/13/2018 | Price change | $158,500-0.3%$330/sqft |
| 11/9/2018 | Price change | $159,000-1.9%$331/sqft |
| 11/8/2018 | Price change | $162,000-0.5%$338/sqft |
| 11/2/2018 | Price change | $162,800-0.1%$339/sqft |
| 10/27/2018 | Price change | $163,000-0.6%$340/sqft |
| 10/19/2018 | Listed for sale | $164,000+583.3%$342/sqft |
| 7/12/2018 | Listing removed | $1,000$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2018 | Price change | $1,000-20%$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,250$3/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2011 | Sold | $24,000-53.8%$50/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/1997 | Sold | $52,000$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $363 +7.8% | $29,422 -1.8% |
| 2024 | $336 +3% | $29,958 +13% |
| 2023 | $327 +3% | $26,502 +12.2% |
| 2022 | $317 +3.6% | $23,611 +32.6% |
| 2021 | $306 +1.3% | $17,810 +30.9% |
| 2020 | $302 -1.3% | $13,603 |
| 2019 | $306 +1.3% | $13,603 +18.1% |
| 2018 | $302 +12% | $11,521 +6.5% |
| 2017 | $270 | $10,813 -4.6% |
| 2016 | $270 | $11,334 +17.3% |
| 2015 | $270 +0.2% | $9,664 +13.3% |
| 2014 | $269 +3.2% | $8,531 +9.1% |
| 2013 | $261 | $7,823 |
| 2012 | -- | $7,823 -0.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $7,870 -19.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $9,748 -56.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $22,216 -12.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $25,445 -0.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $25,595 +128.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $11,187 +11.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $10,058 +11.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $9,016 +5.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $8,518 +28.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $6,616 |
| 2001 | -- | $6,616 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 89506