Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, in the highly sought-after Park West community this spacious 5 Bedroom, 3 bath move-in ready home offers an attached 2-car garage with storage racks and durable non-skid flooring, plus abundant storage throughout with five additional common-area closets.Step inside to discover an open-concept floor plan filled with natural light, featuring hardwood floors, crown molding, smooth ceilings, recessed lighting, and a cozy fireplace perfect for Lowcountry living and entertaining. The gourmet kitchen is a standout with granite countertops, subway tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances including a gas range, oversized island with breakfast bar seating, pendant lighting, and a large walk-in pantry. The flexible first-floor guest suite and full bath areideal for visitors, multigenerational living, a private home office, or playroom. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite features a walk-in closet, dual vanity, oversized walk-in shower, and private water closet. Additional generously sized bedrooms, an upstairs laundry room, and a large loft/flex space provide endless options for a media room, home gym, or office. Enjoy outdoor living with a private patio in your fenced in backyard perfect for grilling, relaxing, and entertaining. Residents of Park West enjoy resort-style amenities including two community pools, clubhouse, tennis courts, playground, sand volleyball court, and scenic walking trails. Conveniently located near top-rated Mount Pleasant schools, shopping, restaurants, Isle of Palms and Sullivan's Island beaches, Laurel Hill County Park, Boone Hall Plantation, and Historic Downtown Charleston. This Mount Pleasant home offers the perfect combination of space, location, and lifestyle!
Active
$675,000
1602 Mermentau St, Mount Pleasant, SC 29466
5beds
2,504sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 2018
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$662,900 Zestimate®
$270/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large walk-in pantryQuiet cul-de-sacHardwood floorsUpstairs laundry roomAdditional generously sized bedroomsGourmet kitchenSpacious primary suite
- 14 days |
- 602 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Boulevard Company
Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26013279
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Loft, Breakfast Room, Family, Foyer, Laundry, Pantry
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling - Smooth, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry
- Flooring: Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, One
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,504
- Total interior livable area: 2,504 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
- Features: 0 - .5 Acre, Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: 5941300413
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Dominion Energy, Mt. P. W/S Comm
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Dog Park, Park, Pool, RV / Boat Storage, Tennis Court(s), Trash
- Subdivision: Park West
Location
- Region: Mount Pleasant
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $270/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $500,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,014
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing terms: Any,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$662,900
$630,000 - $696,000
$4,390/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $675,000+37.8%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2021 | Sold | $490,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2021 | Contingent | $490,000+8.9%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2021 | Listed for sale | $449,990+16.3%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2018 | Sold | $387,000-0.5%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2018 | Sold | $389,000+45.9%$155/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2016 | Sold | $266,666$106/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,014 -72.5% | $20,000 -33.3% |
| 2023 | $7,331 +5.1% | $30,000 |
| 2022 | $6,978 +333.5% | $30,000 +93.8% |
| 2021 | $1,610 -3.2% | $15,480 |
| 2020 | $1,663 -69% | $15,480 |
| 2019 | $5,368 | $15,480 +7.9% |
| 2017 | $5,368 +65.1% | $14,340 +66.2% |
| 2016 | $3,252 +71.3% | $8,630 |
| 2015 | $1,898 +5.1% | $8,630 |
| 2014 | $1,805 | -- |
| 2011 | $1,805 +18.8% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,520 | $7,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29466