Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $749,500

    48724 Curleys Rd, Ridge, MD 20680

    2beds
    1,764sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    2.19 Acres Lot
    $724,200 Zestimate®
    $425/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Exceptional waterfront settingSolid all-brick homeReplacement windowsAbundant cabinetryDurable metal roofPanoramic sunset viewsSpacious functional kitchen
    Enjoy panoramic sunset views with waterfrontage on both the Potomac River and Calvert Creek. Lovingly owned by the original local family for over 50 years, this solid all-brick home offers timeless charm with replacement windows and a durable metal roof. The spacious, functional kitchen features abundant cabinetry, making it ideal for preparing meals and hosting family gatherings. Situated on 2 private acres, the property boasts approximately 200 feet of riprap shoreline on the Potomac River and more than 800 feet of frontage on Calvert Creek. This exceptional waterfront setting provides convenient access to nearby restaurants and marinas by both boat and car. Spend your days boating, crabbing, oyster harvesting, and fishing right from your own property while taking in the incredible waterfront views and sunsets.
    5 days
    |
    422
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carol Kalmus-Choporis 301-904-6242,

    Century 21 Redwood Realty 5405331279,

    Co-Listing Agent: Cynthia M Crispell 240-925-3300,

    Century 21 Redwood Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDSM2031130MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      Features
      • Entry Level Bedroom, Kitchen Island
      • Windows: Replacement, Screens
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,764
      • Total interior livable area: 1,764 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,764
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance, Accessible Approach with Ramp
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Panoramic, River, Creek/Stream
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River,Creek/Stream
      • Waterfront features: Rip-Rap, River, Fishing Allowed, Canoe/Kayak, Boat - Powered, Swimming Allowed
      • Body of water: Potomac River
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 1000
      Lot
      • Size: 2.19 Acres
      • Features: Fishing Available, Level, No Thru Street, Rip-Rapped, Stream/Creek
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1901028847
      • Zoning: RPD
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $425/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $332,000
      • Annual tax amount: $4,491
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $724,200

        $688,000 - $760,000

        $2,446/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$749,500-6.3%$425/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2031130 Report a problem
        1/28/2026Listing removed$799,900$453/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2028880 Report a problem
        1/16/2026Listed for sale$799,900$453/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDSM2028880 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,912 +15.2%$467,933 +5.3%
        2024$4,264 +5.6%$444,267 +5.6%
        2023$4,037 +0.4%$420,600
        2022$4,020 +0.4%$420,600 +0.9%
        2021$4,002 +0.4%$417,000 +0.4%
        2020$3,985 $415,200
        2019$3,985 $415,200
        2018$3,985 -1.4%$415,200 -0.5%
        2017$4,042 +45%$417,100
        2016$2,787 $417,100
        2015$2,787 $417,100 -5%
        2014$2,787 $439,000
        2013-- $439,000
        2012-- $439,000 -10.1%
        2011-- $488,460 +1.4%
        2010-- $481,910 +1.4%
        2009-- $475,360 +1.4%
        2008-- $468,810 +16.4%
        2007-- $402,782 +19.6%
        2006-- $336,756 +24.4%
        2005-- $270,730 +3.9%
        2004-- $260,462 +4.1%
        2003-- $250,196 +4.3%
        2002-- $239,930 +0.4%
        2001-- $239,006

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20680

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable