Complete & beautiful remodel of this home in the woods.Hardly lived in since & feels new throughout. All bedrooms are huge; especially primary & all are carpeted. Stainless appliances, & essentially new ones in laundry.11X5 deck off dining room slider offers quiet peaceful view of pines & forest. Fresh paint & very clean. High efficiency wood stove plus newer furnace & a/c units.Satellite dishes on roof; oversized one car garage with workbench & cabinets. Immediately available.
For sale
$697,000
166 Cherokee Rd, Lyons, CO 80540
3beds
1,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.6 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$465/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh paintStainless appliancesSatellite dishes on roofHigh efficiency wood stoveComplete and beautiful remodel
- 35 days |
- 395 |
- 26 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dennis Greenfield 303-818-5279,
Equity Colorado-Front Range
Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1055827
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Carpet
- Features: 3/4 Primary Bath
- Level: Main
- Area: 264 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 22
Bedroom 2
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Bedroom 3
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Dining room
- Description: Laminate
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Kitchen
- Description: Laminate
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Laundry
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 70 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 x 10
Living room
- Description: Laminate
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 16
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
Features
- Separate Dining Room, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,500
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,500
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Details: Attached
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Fenced,Chain Link,Dog Run/Kennel
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills
Lot
- Size: 0.6 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Evergreen Trees, Native Plants, Sloped, Rock Outcropping
Details
- Parcel number: R0542822
- Zoning: res
- Special conditions: Private Owner
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: District
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $465/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $708,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,790
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Personal furniture & other items.
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $697,000-2.5%$465/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $715,000$477/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $715,000+38.8%$477/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2021 | Price change | $2,400-14.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2021 | Listed for rent | $2,800-22.2%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2020 | Price change | $3,600+38.5%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2020 | Listed for rent | $2,600$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2020 | Sold | $515,000$343/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2020 | Pending sale | $515,000$343/sqft |
Source: Brian McCann Real Estate #906555 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2020 | Price change | $515,000-0.8%$343/sqft |
| 5/14/2020 | Pending sale | $519,000$346/sqft |
| 3/13/2020 | Price change | $519,000-1.1%$346/sqft |
| 12/27/2019 | Listed for sale | $525,000+64.1%$350/sqft |
Source: Brian McCann Real Estate #900755 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2019 | Sold | $320,000$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,174 +29% | $47,490 -1% |
| 2023 | $3,235 -2.4% | $47,951 +57.1% |
| 2022 | $3,315 +25.5% | $30,524 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $2,642 +0.5% | $31,402 +29% |
| 2020 | $2,629 -11.5% | $24,339 -13.8% |
| 2019 | $2,970 | $28,224 +10.3% |
| 2018 | $2,970 | $25,596 |
| 2017 | $2,970 -0.4% | $25,596 +23.5% |
| 2016 | $2,981 +18.3% | $20,719 0% |
| 2015 | $2,520 +12.3% | $20,720 +15.8% |
| 2014 | $2,244 | $17,890 -7% |
| 2013 | -- | $19,240 -13.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $22,130 |
| 2011 | -- | $22,130 -2.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $22,760 |
| 2009 | -- | $22,760 +0.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $22,730 |
| 2007 | -- | $22,730 +21% |
| 2006 | -- | $18,780 |
| 2005 | -- | $18,780 -0.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $18,900 -1.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $19,260 |
| 2001 | -- | $19,260 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80540