Never rented and very well maintained home near the ocean, this beautiful and elegant HUGE home has 5 bedrooms, 4 and a half baths, and room for the whole big family. The kitchen has soaring ceilings and stainless steel appliances with granite counters. All the bedrooms are roomy with upscale furnishings. The downstairs is a separate apartment with its own kitchen and second laundry, and may be accessed from the outside individually. Bermuda Bay with its stately pastel homes is a part of Oceanside Village, a gated community with a short golf cart ride to the beach, and gated beach parking next to the Conch Cafe. The neighborhood has a giant community center with fun activities, tennis, bocce ball, pickle ball, playground, dog park and recently rebuilt indoor pool. Call for an appointment, and take the opportunity to buy into this releasing lifestyle! This home is ready for you to enjoy.
For sale
$699,000
175 Georges Bay Rd., Surfside Beach, SC 29575
5beds
2,499sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2008
-- sqft lot
$670,100 Zestimate®
$280/sqft
$352/mo HOA
What's special
Gated communityStainless steel appliancesGranite counters
- 44 days |
- 1,090 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Pet K White 843-283-4206,
Rose Properties - Carolinas
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2608143
Originating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Dimensions: 14 x 19
Dining room
- Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Dimensions: 15.5 x 22
Heating
- Forced Air
Features
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,548
- Total interior livable area: 2,499 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Balcony, Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony, Porch, Patio
- Additional parcels included: ,
- Parcel number: 46211030031
- On leased land: Yes
- Lease amount: $299
- Zoning: Res
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Raised Beach
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- HardiPlank Type, Wood Frame
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 2008
Details
- Builder model: Somerset
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Bermuda Bay
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Association Management, Common Areas, Legal/Accounting, Pool(s), Recreation Facilities
- HOA fee: $352 monthly
Location
- Region: Murrells Inlet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $280/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $53,231
- Annual tax amount: $751
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
Estimated market value
$670,100
$637,000 - $704,000
$3,174/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,000+77.4%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2020 | Sold | $394,000$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $751 +9.7% | $53,231 +15% |
| 2023 | $684 +4.2% | $46,288 |
| 2022 | $657 | $46,288 |
| 2021 | $657 +10.1% | -- |
| 2020 | $596 | -- |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2018 | $542 | $2,420 -39.8% |
| 2017 | -- | $4,018 |
| 2016 | -- | $4,018 |
| 2015 | -- | $4,018 |
| 2014 | $511 | $4,018 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $2,100 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,100 |
| 2008 | -- | $2,100 |
| 2007 | -- | $2,100 -24.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $2,796 |
| 2004 | $492 | $2,796 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29576