Investment opportunity! Brick ranch just minutes from downtown and Wake Medical Center. Sited on a spacious .42-acre corner lot, the property offers both accessibility and potential for various uses. The home is an excellent rental property, making it a strong choice for investors seeking immediate income opportunities. With zoning classified as RX/3/GP/TOD (Residential Mixed-Use, 3-story, Green Plus Frontage, Transit Overlay District), the property is positioned for future development. Its zoning allows for a range of residential and mixed-use possibilities, offering flexibility for expansion or redevelopment.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/18)
$350,000
1901 New Bern Ave, Raleigh, NC 27610
5beds
1,518sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1950
0.42 Acres Lot
$336,000 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick ranch
- 125 days |
- 1,477 |
- 80 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
May McMillan Bensen 919-740-4530,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10141973
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Window Unit(s)
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry, Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,518
- Total interior livable area: 1,518 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,518
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s)
- Parcel number: 171306499175000 0304652
- Zoning: RX-3
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $343,756
- Annual tax amount: $3,017
- Date on market: 1/17/2026
Estimated market value
$336,000
$319,000 - $353,000
$2,493/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Price change | $350,000-5.4%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $370,000-7.3%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $399,000-6.1%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $425,000-5.6%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Price change | $450,000-9.1%$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Price change | $495,000-10%$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000+186.5%$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2019 | Sold | $192,000+70.6%$126/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2011 | Sold | $112,552-7.7%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2005 | Sold | $122,000+16.2%$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2001 | Sold | $105,000$69/sqft |
Source: Doorify MLS #555484 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,018 +0.4% | $343,756 |
| 2024 | $3,006 +36.8% | $343,756 +72.1% |
| 2023 | $2,197 +7.6% | $199,762 |
| 2022 | $2,043 +4% | $199,762 |
| 2021 | $1,964 +1.8% | $199,762 |
| 2020 | $1,928 | $199,762 +57.7% |
| 2019 | -- | $126,692 |
| 2018 | -- | $126,692 |
| 2017 | $1,338 +2.1% | $126,692 |
| 2016 | $1,311 +9.2% | $126,692 +11.1% |
| 2015 | $1,201 +5.4% | $114,026 |
| 2014 | $1,140 | $114,026 |
| 2013 | -- | $114,026 |
| 2012 | -- | $114,026 |
| 2011 | -- | $114,026 |
| 2010 | -- | $114,026 |
| 2009 | -- | $114,026 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Raleigh