Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $959,900

    20 Merrifield Rd, Bernardston, MA 01337

    3beds
    3,598sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2026
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rainfall showerCedar deckKitchen islandGenerously proportioned interiorsMahogany doorsWalk-in closetDual vanities
    Situated on a low traveled rural road and quiet neighborhood, this newly constructed single-family residence due for completion by spring, presents an exquisite example of luxurious living, showcasing amazing design and top-tier materials throughout its meticulously crafted spaces. This house provides for your wants and needs as it represents the pinnacle of a sophisticated dwelling. Within the expansive 3598 square feet of living area, residents will discover generously proportioned interiors, meticulously designed to foster an atmosphere of refined comfort and higher level of development. Each space within this magnificent home reflects a commitment to quality with 10' ceilings, mahogany doors, white oak flooring, cedar deck, superior HERS rating, kitchen island, separate laundry and clothes room with all adding value, comfort, convenience and opportunity. A primary suite with private deck access, dual vanities, rainfall shower, and walk-in closet completes this impeccable build.
    14 days
    |
    788
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jarod Martin 413-325-4975,

    Greenfield Group Real Estate 413-219-8648

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73500685

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, Deck - Exterior, Double Vanity, Dressing Room, Exterior Access, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 287.28
      • Dimensions: 16.8 x 17.1
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 167.2
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15.2
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 167.2
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15.2
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 62.4
      • Dimensions: 8 x 7.8
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Closet - Linen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100.8
      • Dimensions: 11.2 x 9
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 35.28
      • Dimensions: 5.6 x 6.3
      Dining room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Beamed Ceilings, Window(s) - Picture, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: First
      • Area: 209
      • Dimensions: 19 x 11
      Family room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, French Doors
      • Level: First
      • Area: 331.5
      • Dimensions: 17 x 19.5
      Kitchen
      • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, French Doors, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Level: First
      • Area: 226.1
      • Dimensions: 19 x 11.9
      Heating
      • Central, Heat Pump, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Air Source Heat Pumps (ASHP)
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer
      • Laundry: Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Lighting - Overhead, First Floor
      Features
      • Open Floorplan, Bonus Room, Finish - Sheetrock
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Hardwood, Concrete
      • Doors: Insulated Doors, French Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access,Garage Access,Radon Remediation System,Concrete
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,598
      • Total interior livable area: 3,598 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,254
      • Finished area below ground: 1,344

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Insulated, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck - Wood, Covered
      • Exterior features: Porch, Deck - Wood, Covered Patio/Deck, Balcony, Rain Gutters, Screens
      • Frontage length: 382.00
      Lot
      • Size: 2.5 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Gentle Sloping
      Details
      • Foundation area: 2806
      • Parcel number: 02909,4673448
      • Zoning: RA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Conventional (2x4-2x6)
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Irregular
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Pre-Wired for Renewables
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Highway Access, Private School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Bernardston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $267/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $31,200
      • Annual tax amount: $445
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,114/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$959,900$267/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73500685 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Listing removed$959,900$267/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73483664 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Listed for sale$959,900+5232.8%$267/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73483664 Report a problem
        1/25/2024Sold$18,000-28%$5/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/28/2005Sold$25,000$7/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$445 -12.7%$31,200
        2024$510 +13.8%$31,200 +11.4%
        2023$448 +2.1%$28,000 +9.8%
        2022$439 +9.5%$25,500 +18.1%
        2021$401 +0.3%$21,600 +0.5%
        2020$400 -5.2%$21,500
        2019$422 -5.8%$21,500 -1.8%
        2018$448 +3.5%$21,900
        2017$433 +1.6%$21,900
        2016$426 -10.9%$21,900 -14.8%
        2015$478 +6.5%$25,700
        2014$449 +3.7%$25,700
        2013$433 -7.5%$25,700 -11.7%
        2012$468 -46.3%$29,100 -47.2%
        2011$872 +2.3%$55,100
        2010$852 +2.7%$55,100 -0.4%
        2009$830 +1%$55,300
        2008$822 +7.6%$55,300
        2007$764 -29.8%$55,300 -30.4%
        2006$1,088 +4.5%$79,400 +31.2%
        2005$1,041 +14.6%$60,500
        2004$908 +19.5%$60,500 +46.5%
        2003$760 +5.7%$41,300
        2001$719 $41,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01337

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable